Jawbone Creek Country Club
Course at a glance
Jawbone Creek Country Club is an 18-hole golf course in Laurel, Montana (59036). The course was designed by Frank Hummel and opened in 1980. From the White/Blue tees, Jawbone Creek Country Club plays to 6,405 yards at par 72. The course offers 6 sets of tees ranging from 5,257 to 6,405 yards, giving players of every ability a comfortable length. It carries a slope rating of 138 and a course rating of 76.7, comfortably above the 113 World Handicap System baseline and demanding accurate driving. That ranks it harder than roughly 47% of rated golf courses in Montana. It is a public course open to daily-fee play. Walking is permitted. A pro shop is on site. The course is conditioned with bent grass greens and bluegrass fairways. Hazards include 1-10 bunkers and water hazards in play. Tee times at Jawbone Creek Country Club are booked through the course's official website or pro shop; Stymie does not show live tee-time inventory.
About Jawbone Creek Country Club
Jawbone Creek Country Club is a 18-hole golf course located in Laurel, Montana (59036). The course was designed by Frank Hummel and established in 1980. From the White/Blue tees, the course plays to 6,405 yards with a par of 72. The White/Blue tees carry a slope rating of 138 and a course rating of 76.7.
Walking is permitted.
With a slope rating of 138, Jawbone Creek Country Club is more accessible than most courses in Montana. It is a good choice for mid-handicappers and golfers looking for a round that does not punish every missed shot.
The course offers 6 tee sets ranging from 5,257 to 6,405 yards, making it accessible to golfers of all skill levels. Choosing the right tees for your handicap is the single biggest factor in how much you enjoy your round.
Golf in Montana typically runs from May through October. Spring and fall offer the best conditions with lower humidity and fewer crowds. Book early for prime weekend morning tee times during peak summer months.
Par
72
Length
6,405
Slope
138
Rating
76.7
Course Difficulty Analysis
138
This Course
138
MT Average
113
US Average
Based on 58 rated courses in Montana
Scorecard
| Hole | Slp | CR | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
White/BlueWomen's | 138 | 76.7 | 491 | 353 | 337 | 146 | 339 | 398 | 489 | 201 | 365 | 3119 | 500 | 368 | 352 | 176 | 353 | 405 | 525 | 223 | 384 | 3286 | 6,405 |
White/BlueMen's | 123 | 70.0 | 491 | 353 | 337 | 146 | 339 | 398 | 489 | 201 | 365 | 3119 | 500 | 368 | 352 | 176 | 353 | 405 | 525 | 223 | 384 | 3286 | 6,405 |
Red/WhiteWomen's | 134 | 73.6 | 434 | 301 | 286 | 136 | 331 | 341 | 463 | 172 | 311 | 2775 | 491 | 353 | 337 | 146 | 339 | 398 | 489 | 201 | 365 | 3119 | 5,894 |
Red/WhiteMen's | 118 | 68.1 | 434 | 301 | 286 | 136 | 331 | 341 | 463 | 172 | 311 | 2775 | 491 | 353 | 337 | 146 | 339 | 398 | 489 | 201 | 365 | 3119 | 5,894 |
Gold/RedWomen's | 123 | 70.2 | 389 | 251 | 282 | 99 | 326 | 327 | 431 | 138 | 239 | 2482 | 434 | 301 | 286 | 136 | 331 | 341 | 463 | 172 | 311 | 2775 | 5,257 |
Gold/RedMen's | 111 | 65.8 | 389 | 251 | 282 | 99 | 326 | 327 | 431 | 138 | 239 | 2482 | 434 | 301 | 286 | 136 | 331 | 341 | 463 | 172 | 311 | 2775 | 5,257 |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 | ||
| HCP | 8 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 7 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 13 |
Which Tees Should I Play?
Jawbone Creek Country Club offers 6 tee sets. Choose the tees that match your handicap for the most enjoyable round. Not sure? Use the tee recommendation calculator with your driver distance.
| Tee | Yards | Slope | Rating | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
White/Blue | 6,405 | 138 | 76.7 | 5-15 |
White/Blue | 6,405 | 123 | 70.0 | 5-15 |
Red/White | 5,894 | 134 | 73.6 | 12-22 |
Red/White | 5,894 | 118 | 68.1 | 12-22 |
Gold/Red | 5,257 | 123 | 70.2 | 20-30 |
Gold/Red | 5,257 | 111 | 65.8 | 20-30 |
Amenities at Jawbone Creek Country Club
Jawbone Creek Country Club features a pro shop.
Find driving ranges near Jawbone Creek Country Club →
How to Book a Tee Time
Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory for Jawbone Creek Country Club. Use the official course website or phone number below to confirm availability and book. You can also book directly through the facility website.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Jawbone Creek Country Club a public or private golf course?
Jawbone Creek Country Club is a public golf course located in Laurel, MT. The course is open to the public for daily fee play.
How many holes does Jawbone Creek Country Club have?
Jawbone Creek Country Club is a 18-hole golf course. It was established in 1980. The course was designed by Frank Hummel.
What is the yardage at Jawbone Creek Country Club?
From the White/Blue tees, Jawbone Creek Country Club plays to 6,405 yards (par 72). The course offers 6 tee sets ranging from 5,257 to 6,405 yards.
What is the slope rating at Jawbone Creek Country Club?
The White/Blue tees at Jawbone Creek Country Club have a slope rating of 138 and a course rating of 76.7. A slope of 113 is average difficulty; this course is significantly above average difficulty.
Can you walk Jawbone Creek Country Club?
Yes, walking is allowed at Jawbone Creek Country Club. Golf carts are also available.
How do I book a tee time at Jawbone Creek Country Club?
Visit the official course website at https://www.jawbonecreek.com/ or call 406-632-9960 to confirm current availability and book. Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory; alerts are in development.
What amenities does Jawbone Creek Country Club offer?
Jawbone Creek Country Club offers a pro shop.
Where is Jawbone Creek Country Club located?
Jawbone Creek Country Club is located at Main St in Laurel, MT 59036. You can reach them at 406-632-9960.
What is the difficulty level at Jawbone Creek Country Club?
Jawbone Creek Country Club is classified as very high difficulty with a maximum slope rating of 138. It plays harder than 47% of golf courses in Montana. The average slope rating in Montana is 138. A slope rating of 113 represents average difficulty nationally.
Which tees should I play at Jawbone Creek Country Club?
Jawbone Creek Country Club offers 6 tee sets. White/Blue tees (6,405 yards, slope 138) are recommended for mid-low handicap golfers. Gold/Red tees (5,257 yards, slope 111) are recommended for higher-handicap golfers and seniors. Choose the tee set where the slope rating is closest to your handicap comfort level.
What is the best tee for beginners at Jawbone Creek Country Club?
Beginners at Jawbone Creek Country Club should play the Gold/Red tees, which play 5,257 yards with a slope of 111. This is the most forgiving tee option and provides an enjoyable round for newer golfers.
What is the course handicap for a 15 Handicap Index at Jawbone Creek Country Club?
A golfer with a 15.0 Handicap Index playing the Red/White tees (slope 118, rating 68.1) at Jawbone Creek Country Club has a course handicap of 12, using the World Handicap System formula: Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope / 113) + (Course Rating − Par). Course handicap is the number of handicap strokes received from that tee — it is not a prediction of what a golfer will score. Enter your handicap index on Stymie to see your course handicap for every tee.
How long does a round take at Jawbone Creek Country Club?
A typical round at Jawbone Creek Country Club takes approximately 4 hours. Expect 3.5 to 4.5 hours depending on pace of play, group size, and course conditions. Weekday rounds tend to be faster than weekend morning tee times.
