Marian Hills Country Club
Course at a glance
Marian Hills Country Club is an 18-hole golf course in Malta, Montana (59538). From the Blue/Black tees, Marian Hills Country Club plays to 6,697 yards at par 72. The course offers 6 sets of tees ranging from 5,770 to 6,697 yards, giving players of every ability a comfortable length. It carries a slope rating of 139 and a course rating of 77.8, comfortably above the 113 World Handicap System baseline and demanding accurate driving. That ranks it harder than roughly 51% of rated golf courses in Montana. It is a public course open to daily-fee play. Walking is permitted. A pro shop is on site. Tee times at Marian Hills Country Club are booked through the course's official website or pro shop; Stymie does not show live tee-time inventory.
About Marian Hills Country Club
Marian Hills Country Club is a 18-hole golf course located in Malta, Montana (59538).. From the Blue/Black tees, the course plays to 6,697 yards with a par of 72. The Blue/Black tees carry a slope rating of 139 and a course rating of 77.8.
Walking is permitted.
Marian Hills Country Club offers a moderately challenging layout with a slope rating of 139, putting it in the upper half of courses in Montana for difficulty. The course provides a fair test for golfers of most skill levels.
The course offers 6 tee sets ranging from 5,770 to 6,697 yards, making it accessible to golfers of all skill levels. Choosing the right tees for your handicap is the single biggest factor in how much you enjoy your round.
Golf in Montana typically runs from May through October. Spring and fall offer the best conditions with lower humidity and fewer crowds. Book early for prime weekend morning tee times during peak summer months.
Par
72
Length
6,697
Slope
139
Rating
77.8
Course Difficulty Analysis
139
This Course
138
MT Average
113
US Average
Based on 70 rated courses in Montana
Scorecard
| Hole | Slp | CR | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blue/BlackWomen's | 139 | 77.8 | 354 | 518 | 435 | 147 | 366 | 522 | 181 | 313 | 391 | 3227 | 371 | 551 | 462 | 160 | 387 | 566 | 199 | 351 | 423 | 3470 | 6,697 |
Blue/BlackMen's | 127 | 71.4 | 354 | 518 | 435 | 147 | 366 | 522 | 181 | 313 | 391 | 3227 | 371 | 551 | 462 | 160 | 387 | 566 | 199 | 351 | 423 | 3470 | 6,697 |
White/BlueWomen's | 137 | 75.2 | 345 | 492 | 416 | 135 | 325 | 488 | 150 | 289 | 358 | 2998 | 354 | 518 | 435 | 147 | 366 | 522 | 181 | 313 | 391 | 3227 | 6,225 |
White/BlueMen's | 124 | 69.2 | 345 | 492 | 416 | 135 | 325 | 488 | 150 | 289 | 358 | 2998 | 354 | 518 | 435 | 147 | 366 | 522 | 181 | 313 | 391 | 3227 | 6,225 |
Gold/WhiteWomen's | 135 | 73.0 | 305 | 471 | 361 | 130 | 311 | 439 | 134 | 278 | 343 | 2772 | 345 | 492 | 416 | 135 | 325 | 488 | 150 | 289 | 358 | 2998 | 5,770 |
Gold/WhiteMen's | 121 | 67.4 | 305 | 471 | 361 | 130 | 311 | 439 | 134 | 278 | 343 | 2772 | 345 | 492 | 416 | 135 | 325 | 488 | 150 | 289 | 358 | 2998 | 5,770 |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 | ||
| HCP | 7 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 6 |
Which Tees Should I Play?
Marian Hills Country Club offers 6 tee sets. Choose the tees that match your handicap for the most enjoyable round. Not sure? Use the tee recommendation calculator with your driver distance.
| Tee | Yards | Slope | Rating | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Blue/Black | 6,697 | 139 | 77.8 | 5-15 |
Blue/Black | 6,697 | 127 | 71.4 | 5-15 |
White/Blue | 6,225 | 137 | 75.2 | 5-15 |
White/Blue | 6,225 | 124 | 69.2 | 5-15 |
Gold/White | 5,770 | 135 | 73.0 | 12-22 |
Gold/White | 5,770 | 121 | 67.4 | 12-22 |
Amenities at Marian Hills Country Club
Marian Hills Country Club features a pro shop.
Find driving ranges near Marian Hills Country Club →
How to Book a Tee Time
Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory for Marian Hills Country Club. Use the official course website or phone number below to confirm availability and book.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Marian Hills Country Club a public or private golf course?
Marian Hills Country Club is a public golf course located in Malta, MT. The course is open to the public for daily fee play.
How many holes does Marian Hills Country Club have?
Marian Hills Country Club is a 18-hole golf course.
What is the yardage at Marian Hills Country Club?
From the White/Blue tees, Marian Hills Country Club plays to 6,225 yards (par 72). The course offers 6 tee sets ranging from 5,770 to 6,697 yards.
What is the slope rating at Marian Hills Country Club?
The Blue/Black tees at Marian Hills Country Club have a slope rating of 139 and a course rating of 77.8. A slope of 113 is average difficulty; this course is significantly above average difficulty.
Can you walk Marian Hills Country Club?
Yes, walking is allowed at Marian Hills Country Club. Golf carts are also available.
How do I book a tee time at Marian Hills Country Club?
Contact the course directly to confirm current availability and book. Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory; alerts are in development.
What amenities does Marian Hills Country Club offer?
Marian Hills Country Club offers a pro shop.
Where is Marian Hills Country Club located?
Marian Hills Country Club is located at 1652 US-191 in Malta, MT 59538.
What is the difficulty level at Marian Hills Country Club?
Marian Hills Country Club is classified as very high difficulty with a maximum slope rating of 139. It plays harder than 51% of golf courses in Montana. The average slope rating in Montana is 138. A slope rating of 113 represents average difficulty nationally.
Which tees should I play at Marian Hills Country Club?
Marian Hills Country Club offers 6 tee sets. Blue/Black tees (6,697 yards, slope 139) are recommended for mid-low handicap golfers. Gold/White tees (5,770 yards, slope 121) are recommended for mid-handicap golfers. Choose the tee set where the slope rating is closest to your handicap comfort level.
What is the best tee for beginners at Marian Hills Country Club?
Beginners at Marian Hills Country Club should play the Gold/White tees, which play 5,770 yards with a slope of 121. This is the most forgiving tee option and provides an enjoyable round for newer golfers.
What is the course handicap for a 15 Handicap Index at Marian Hills Country Club?
A golfer with a 15.0 Handicap Index playing the White/Blue tees (slope 124, rating 69.2) at Marian Hills Country Club has a course handicap of 14, using the World Handicap System formula: Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope / 113) + (Course Rating − Par). Course handicap is the number of handicap strokes received from that tee — it is not a prediction of what a golfer will score. Enter your handicap index on Stymie to see your course handicap for every tee.
How long does a round take at Marian Hills Country Club?
A typical round at Marian Hills Country Club takes approximately 4 hours. Expect 3.5 to 4.5 hours depending on pace of play, group size, and course conditions. Weekday rounds tend to be faster than weekend morning tee times.
