Longview Country Club
Course at a glance
Longview Country Club is an 18-hole golf course in Longview, Oregon. From the Blue tees, Longview Country Club plays to 6,170 yards at par 71. The course offers 8 sets of tees ranging from 5,201 to 6,170 yards, giving players of every ability a comfortable length. It carries a slope rating of 134 and a course rating of 76.0, comfortably above the 113 World Handicap System baseline and demanding accurate driving. That ranks it harder than roughly 51% of rated golf courses in Oregon. It is a public course open to daily-fee play. Walking is permitted. A pro shop is on site. Tee times at Longview Country Club are booked through the course's official website or pro shop; Stymie does not show live tee-time inventory.
About Longview Country Club
Longview Country Club is a 18-hole golf course located in Longview, Oregon.. From the Blue tees, the course plays to 6,170 yards with a par of 71. The Blue tees carry a slope rating of 134 and a course rating of 76.0.
Walking is permitted.
Longview Country Club offers a moderately challenging layout with a slope rating of 134, putting it in the upper half of courses in Oregon for difficulty. The course provides a fair test for golfers of most skill levels.
The course offers 8 tee sets ranging from 5,201 to 6,170 yards, making it accessible to golfers of all skill levels. Choosing the right tees for your handicap is the single biggest factor in how much you enjoy your round.
Golf in Oregon typically runs from May through October. Spring and fall offer the best conditions with lower humidity and fewer crowds. Book early for prime weekend morning tee times during peak summer months.
Par
71
Length
6,170
Slope
134
Rating
76.0
Course Difficulty Analysis
134
This Course
131
OR Average
113
US Average
Based on 141 rated courses in Oregon
Scorecard
| Hole | Slp | CR | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BlueWomen's | 134 | 76.0 | 486 | 437 | 130 | 325 | 339 | 371 | 203 | 289 | 394 | 2974 | 346 | 504 | 194 | 412 | 438 | 349 | 178 | 417 | 358 | 3196 | 6,170 |
BlueMen's | 129 | 70.3 | 486 | 437 | 130 | 325 | 339 | 371 | 203 | 289 | 394 | 2974 | 346 | 504 | 194 | 412 | 438 | 349 | 178 | 417 | 358 | 3196 | 6,170 |
WhiteWomen's | 131 | 74.7 | 463 | 399 | 117 | 325 | 324 | 353 | 174 | 289 | 367 | 2811 | 341 | 494 | 186 | 392 | 433 | 335 | 168 | 407 | 353 | 3109 | 5,920 |
WhiteMen's | 125 | 69.1 | 463 | 399 | 117 | 325 | 324 | 353 | 174 | 289 | 367 | 2811 | 341 | 494 | 186 | 392 | 433 | 335 | 168 | 407 | 353 | 3109 | 5,920 |
GoldWomen's | 125 | 72.4 | 463 | 326 | 117 | 290 | 320 | 353 | 137 | 289 | 367 | 2662 | 336 | 394 | 136 | 392 | 428 | 335 | 136 | 322 | 348 | 2827 | 5,489 |
GoldMen's | 120 | 67.1 | 463 | 326 | 117 | 290 | 320 | 353 | 137 | 289 | 367 | 2662 | 336 | 394 | 136 | 392 | 428 | 335 | 136 | 322 | 348 | 2827 | 5,489 |
Red | 119 | 70.8 | 416 | 326 | 94 | 290 | 320 | 303 | 137 | 289 | 302 | 2477 | 336 | 394 | 136 | 338 | 428 | 286 | 136 | 322 | 348 | 2724 | 5,201 |
Red | 118 | 65.7 | 416 | 326 | 94 | 290 | 320 | 303 | 137 | 289 | 302 | 2477 | 336 | 394 | 136 | 338 | 428 | 286 | 136 | 322 | 348 | 2724 | 5,201 |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 71 | ||
| HCP | 5 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 12 | 4 |
Which Tees Should I Play?
Longview Country Club offers 8 tee sets. Choose the tees that match your handicap for the most enjoyable round. Not sure? Use the tee recommendation calculator with your driver distance.
| Tee | Yards | Slope | Rating | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Blue | 6,170 | 134 | 76.0 | 12-22 |
Blue | 6,170 | 129 | 70.3 | 12-22 |
White | 5,920 | 131 | 74.7 | 12-22 |
White | 5,920 | 125 | 69.1 | 12-22 |
Gold | 5,489 | 125 | 72.4 | 20-30 |
Gold | 5,489 | 120 | 67.1 | 20-30 |
Red | 5,201 | 119 | 70.8 | 20-30 |
Red | 5,201 | 118 | 65.7 | 20-30 |
Amenities at Longview Country Club
Longview Country Club features a pro shop.
Find driving ranges near Longview Country Club →
How to Book a Tee Time
Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory for Longview Country Club. Use the official course website or phone number below to confirm availability and book.
Longview Country Club News & Articles
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Longview Country Club a public or private golf course?
Longview Country Club is a public golf course located in Longview, OR. The course is open to the public for daily fee play.
How many holes does Longview Country Club have?
Longview Country Club is a 18-hole golf course.
What is the yardage at Longview Country Club?
From the White tees, Longview Country Club plays to 5,920 yards (par 71). The course offers 8 tee sets ranging from 5,201 to 6,170 yards.
What is the slope rating at Longview Country Club?
The Blue tees at Longview Country Club have a slope rating of 134 and a course rating of 76.0. A slope of 113 is average difficulty; this course is significantly above average difficulty.
Can you walk Longview Country Club?
Yes, walking is allowed at Longview Country Club. Golf carts are also available.
How do I book a tee time at Longview Country Club?
Contact the course directly to confirm current availability and book. Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory; alerts are in development.
What amenities does Longview Country Club offer?
Longview Country Club offers a pro shop.
Where is Longview Country Club located?
Longview Country Club is located in Longview, OR.
What is the difficulty level at Longview Country Club?
Longview Country Club is classified as above average difficulty with a maximum slope rating of 134. It plays harder than 51% of golf courses in Oregon. The average slope rating in Oregon is 131. A slope rating of 113 represents average difficulty nationally.
Which tees should I play at Longview Country Club?
Longview Country Club offers 8 tee sets. Blue tees (6,170 yards, slope 134) are recommended for mid-handicap golfers. Red tees (5,201 yards, slope 118) are recommended for higher-handicap golfers and seniors. Choose the tee set where the slope rating is closest to your handicap comfort level.
What is the best tee for beginners at Longview Country Club?
Beginners at Longview Country Club should play the Red tees, which play 5,201 yards with a slope of 118. This is the most forgiving tee option and provides an enjoyable round for newer golfers.
What is the course handicap for a 15 Handicap Index at Longview Country Club?
A golfer with a 15.0 Handicap Index playing the Gold tees (slope 125, rating 72.4) at Longview Country Club has a course handicap of 18, using the World Handicap System formula: Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope / 113) + (Course Rating − Par). Course handicap is the number of handicap strokes received from that tee — it is not a prediction of what a golfer will score. Enter your handicap index on Stymie to see your course handicap for every tee.
How long does a round take at Longview Country Club?
A typical round at Longview Country Club takes approximately 4 hours. Expect 3.5 to 4.5 hours depending on pace of play, group size, and course conditions. Weekday rounds tend to be faster than weekend morning tee times.
