Green Meadows Golf Course
Course at a glance
Green Meadows Golf Course is an 18-hole golf course in Vancouver, Oregon. From the Blue tees, Green Meadows Golf Course plays to 6,307 yards at par 72. The course offers 8 sets of tees ranging from 5,177 to 6,307 yards, giving players of every ability a comfortable length. It carries a slope rating of 132 and a course rating of 77.2, comfortably above the 113 World Handicap System baseline and demanding accurate driving. That ranks it harder than roughly 44% of rated golf courses in Oregon. It is a private club; access is generally limited to members and accompanied guests. Walking is permitted. A pro shop is on site. Tee times at Green Meadows Golf Course are not open to the public; play is arranged through a member.
About Green Meadows Golf Course
Green Meadows Golf Course is a 18-hole golf course located in Vancouver, Oregon.. From the Blue tees, the course plays to 6,307 yards with a par of 72. The Blue tees carry a slope rating of 132 and a course rating of 77.2.
Walking is permitted.
With a slope rating of 132, Green Meadows Golf Course is more accessible than most courses in Oregon. It is a good choice for mid-handicappers and golfers looking for a round that does not punish every missed shot.
The course offers 8 tee sets ranging from 5,177 to 6,307 yards, making it accessible to golfers of all skill levels. Choosing the right tees for your handicap is the single biggest factor in how much you enjoy your round.
Golf in Oregon typically runs from May through October. Spring and fall offer the best conditions with lower humidity and fewer crowds. Book early for prime weekend morning tee times during peak summer months.
Par
72
Length
6,307
Slope
132
Rating
77.2
Course Difficulty Analysis
132
This Course
131
OR Average
113
US Average
Based on 141 rated courses in Oregon
Scorecard
| Hole | Slp | CR | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BlueWomen's | 132 | 77.2 | 314 | 503 | 165 | 385 | 335 | 368 | 179 | 416 | 475 | 3140 | 270 | 357 | 371 | 231 | 536 | 291 | 174 | 514 | 423 | 3167 | 6,307 |
BlueMen's | 130 | 70.8 | 314 | 503 | 165 | 385 | 335 | 368 | 179 | 416 | 475 | 3140 | 270 | 357 | 371 | 231 | 536 | 291 | 174 | 514 | 423 | 3167 | 6,307 |
WhiteWomen's | 126 | 74.4 | 304 | 462 | 160 | 337 | 322 | 344 | 169 | 385 | 315 | 2798 | 263 | 340 | 337 | 200 | 506 | 262 | 169 | 465 | 391 | 2933 | 5,731 |
WhiteMen's | 122 | 68.2 | 304 | 462 | 160 | 337 | 322 | 344 | 169 | 385 | 315 | 2798 | 263 | 340 | 337 | 200 | 506 | 262 | 169 | 465 | 391 | 2933 | 5,731 |
GoldWomen's | 124 | 72.9 | 300 | 464 | 160 | 338 | 323 | 343 | 138 | 391 | 319 | 2776 | 270 | 313 | 310 | 188 | 460 | 261 | 170 | 467 | 355 | 2794 | 5,570 |
GoldMen's | 120 | 68.0 | 300 | 464 | 160 | 338 | 323 | 343 | 138 | 391 | 319 | 2776 | 270 | 313 | 310 | 188 | 460 | 261 | 170 | 467 | 355 | 2794 | 5,570 |
Red | 121 | 70.9 | 251 | 395 | 152 | 280 | 276 | 280 | 139 | 385 | 315 | 2473 | 255 | 314 | 311 | 187 | 458 | 252 | 163 | 411 | 353 | 2704 | 5,177 |
Red | 116 | 65.5 | 251 | 395 | 152 | 280 | 276 | 280 | 139 | 385 | 315 | 2473 | 255 | 314 | 311 | 187 | 458 | 252 | 163 | 411 | 353 | 2704 | 5,177 |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 | ||
| HCP | 13 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 4 |
Which Tees Should I Play?
Green Meadows Golf Course offers 8 tee sets. Choose the tees that match your handicap for the most enjoyable round. Not sure? Use the tee recommendation calculator with your driver distance.
| Tee | Yards | Slope | Rating | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Blue | 6,307 | 132 | 77.2 | 5-15 |
Blue | 6,307 | 130 | 70.8 | 5-15 |
White | 5,731 | 126 | 74.4 | 12-22 |
White | 5,731 | 122 | 68.2 | 12-22 |
Gold | 5,570 | 124 | 72.9 | 20-30 |
Gold | 5,570 | 120 | 68.0 | 20-30 |
Red | 5,177 | 121 | 70.9 | 20-30 |
Red | 5,177 | 116 | 65.5 | 20-30 |
Amenities at Green Meadows Golf Course
Green Meadows Golf Course features a pro shop.
Find driving ranges near Green Meadows Golf Course →
How to Book a Tee Time
As a private club, access at Green Meadows Golf Course is generally controlled by the club. Contact the facility to confirm its current member and guest policy. You can also book directly through the facility website.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Green Meadows Golf Course a public or private golf course?
Green Meadows Golf Course is a private golf course located in Vancouver, OR. As a private club, access is typically limited to members and their guests.
How many holes does Green Meadows Golf Course have?
Green Meadows Golf Course is a 18-hole golf course.
What is the yardage at Green Meadows Golf Course?
From the White tees, Green Meadows Golf Course plays to 5,731 yards (par 72). The course offers 8 tee sets ranging from 5,177 to 6,307 yards.
What is the slope rating at Green Meadows Golf Course?
The Blue tees at Green Meadows Golf Course have a slope rating of 132 and a course rating of 77.2. A slope of 113 is average difficulty; this course is significantly above average difficulty.
Can you walk Green Meadows Golf Course?
Yes, walking is allowed at Green Meadows Golf Course. Golf carts are also available.
How do I book a tee time at Green Meadows Golf Course?
Visit the official course website at https://www.greenmeadowsgolf.com/ to confirm current availability and book. Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory; alerts are in development.
What amenities does Green Meadows Golf Course offer?
Green Meadows Golf Course offers a pro shop.
Where is Green Meadows Golf Course located?
Green Meadows Golf Course is located in Vancouver, OR.
What is the difficulty level at Green Meadows Golf Course?
Green Meadows Golf Course is classified as above average difficulty with a maximum slope rating of 132. It plays harder than 44% of golf courses in Oregon. The average slope rating in Oregon is 131. A slope rating of 113 represents average difficulty nationally.
Which tees should I play at Green Meadows Golf Course?
Green Meadows Golf Course offers 8 tee sets. Blue tees (6,307 yards, slope 132) are recommended for mid-low handicap golfers. Red tees (5,177 yards, slope 116) are recommended for higher-handicap golfers and seniors. Choose the tee set where the slope rating is closest to your handicap comfort level.
What is the best tee for beginners at Green Meadows Golf Course?
Beginners at Green Meadows Golf Course should play the Red tees, which play 5,177 yards with a slope of 116. This is the most forgiving tee option and provides an enjoyable round for newer golfers.
What is the course handicap for a 15 Handicap Index at Green Meadows Golf Course?
A golfer with a 15.0 Handicap Index playing the Gold tees (slope 124, rating 72.9) at Green Meadows Golf Course has a course handicap of 17, using the World Handicap System formula: Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope / 113) + (Course Rating − Par). Course handicap is the number of handicap strokes received from that tee — it is not a prediction of what a golfer will score. Enter your handicap index on Stymie to see your course handicap for every tee.
How long does a round take at Green Meadows Golf Course?
A typical round at Green Meadows Golf Course takes approximately 4 hours. Expect 3.5 to 4.5 hours depending on pace of play, group size, and course conditions. Private clubs generally have faster pace of play.
