Hill Crest Country Club
Course at a glance
Hill Crest Country Club is an 18-hole golf course in Lower Burrell, New York. From the Blue tees, Hill Crest Country Club plays to 6,209 yards at par 73. The course offers 8 sets of tees ranging from 5,441 to 6,209 yards, giving players of every ability a comfortable length. It carries a slope rating of 140 and a course rating of 76.7, well above the 113 World Handicap System baseline and among the harder courses for mid-handicap golfers. That ranks it harder than roughly 85% of rated golf courses in New York. It is a public course open to daily-fee play. Walking is permitted. A pro shop is on site. Tee times at Hill Crest Country Club are booked through the course's official website or pro shop; Stymie does not show live tee-time inventory.
About Hill Crest Country Club
Hill Crest Country Club is a 18-hole golf course located in Lower Burrell, New York.. From the Blue tees, the course plays to 6,209 yards with a par of 73. The Blue tees carry a slope rating of 140 and a course rating of 76.7.
Walking is permitted.
With a maximum slope rating of 140, Hill Crest Country Club is one of the more challenging courses in New York, playing harder than 85% of rated courses in the state. Golfers should bring their best game and consider playing from a forward tee set for a more enjoyable round.
The course offers 8 tee sets ranging from 5,441 to 6,209 yards, making it accessible to golfers of all skill levels. Choosing the right tees for your handicap is the single biggest factor in how much you enjoy your round.
Golf in New York typically runs from May through October. Spring and fall offer the best conditions with lower humidity and fewer crowds. Book early for prime weekend morning tee times during peak summer months.
Par
73
Length
6,209
Slope
140
Rating
76.7
Course Difficulty Analysis
140
This Course
130
NY Average
113
US Average
Based on 527 rated courses in New York
Scorecard
| Hole | Slp | CR | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BlueWomen's | 140 | 76.7 | 340 | 435 | 536 | 338 | 338 | 349 | 190 | 418 | 118 | 3062 | 412 | 554 | 390 | 160 | 555 | 278 | 378 | 301 | 119 | 3147 | 6,209 |
BlueMen's | 137 | 70.5 | 340 | 435 | 536 | 338 | 338 | 349 | 190 | 418 | 118 | 3062 | 412 | 554 | 390 | 160 | 555 | 278 | 378 | 301 | 119 | 3147 | 6,209 |
WhiteWomen's | 138 | 75.3 | 326 | 431 | 512 | 332 | 328 | 325 | 163 | 398 | 114 | 2929 | 410 | 539 | 375 | 153 | 532 | 272 | 370 | 275 | 115 | 3041 | 5,970 |
WhiteMen's | 132 | 69.6 | 326 | 431 | 512 | 332 | 328 | 325 | 163 | 398 | 114 | 2929 | 410 | 539 | 375 | 153 | 532 | 272 | 370 | 275 | 115 | 3041 | 5,970 |
GoldWomen's | 133 | 72.7 | 313 | 426 | 488 | 283 | 320 | 285 | 143 | 346 | 110 | 2714 | 358 | 456 | 343 | 142 | 491 | 258 | 365 | 264 | 112 | 2789 | 5,503 |
GoldMen's | 127 | 67.4 | 313 | 426 | 488 | 283 | 320 | 285 | 143 | 346 | 110 | 2714 | 358 | 456 | 343 | 142 | 491 | 258 | 365 | 264 | 112 | 2789 | 5,503 |
Red | 131 | 72.3 | 313 | 424 | 487 | 276 | 320 | 295 | 114 | 345 | 107 | 2681 | 408 | 456 | 316 | 141 | 446 | 256 | 365 | 262 | 110 | 2760 | 5,441 |
Red | 125 | 67.1 | 313 | 424 | 487 | 276 | 320 | 295 | 114 | 345 | 107 | 2681 | 408 | 456 | 316 | 141 | 446 | 256 | 365 | 262 | 110 | 2760 | 5,441 |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 37 | 73 | ||
| HCP | 13 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 18 |
Which Tees Should I Play?
Hill Crest Country Club offers 8 tee sets. Choose the tees that match your handicap for the most enjoyable round. Not sure? Use the tee recommendation calculator with your driver distance.
| Tee | Yards | Slope | Rating | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Blue | 6,209 | 140 | 76.7 | 5-15 |
Blue | 6,209 | 137 | 70.5 | 5-15 |
White | 5,970 | 138 | 75.3 | 12-22 |
White | 5,970 | 132 | 69.6 | 12-22 |
Gold | 5,503 | 133 | 72.7 | 20-30 |
Gold | 5,503 | 127 | 67.4 | 20-30 |
Red | 5,441 | 131 | 72.3 | 20-30 |
Red | 5,441 | 125 | 67.1 | 20-30 |
Amenities at Hill Crest Country Club
Hill Crest Country Club features a pro shop.
Find driving ranges near Hill Crest Country Club →
How to Book a Tee Time
Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory for Hill Crest Country Club. Use the official course website or phone number below to confirm availability and book.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hill Crest Country Club a public or private golf course?
Hill Crest Country Club is a public golf course located in Lower Burrell, NY. The course is open to the public for daily fee play.
How many holes does Hill Crest Country Club have?
Hill Crest Country Club is a 18-hole golf course.
What is the yardage at Hill Crest Country Club?
From the White tees, Hill Crest Country Club plays to 5,970 yards (par 73). The course offers 8 tee sets ranging from 5,441 to 6,209 yards.
What is the slope rating at Hill Crest Country Club?
The Blue tees at Hill Crest Country Club have a slope rating of 140 and a course rating of 76.7. A slope of 113 is average difficulty; this course is significantly above average difficulty.
Can you walk Hill Crest Country Club?
Yes, walking is allowed at Hill Crest Country Club. Golf carts are also available.
How do I book a tee time at Hill Crest Country Club?
Contact the course directly to confirm current availability and book. Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory; alerts are in development.
What amenities does Hill Crest Country Club offer?
Hill Crest Country Club offers a pro shop.
Where is Hill Crest Country Club located?
Hill Crest Country Club is located in Lower Burrell, NY.
What is the difficulty level at Hill Crest Country Club?
Hill Crest Country Club is classified as very high difficulty with a maximum slope rating of 140. It plays harder than 85% of golf courses in New York. The average slope rating in New York is 130. A slope rating of 113 represents average difficulty nationally.
Which tees should I play at Hill Crest Country Club?
Hill Crest Country Club offers 8 tee sets. Blue tees (6,209 yards, slope 140) are recommended for mid-low handicap golfers. Red tees (5,441 yards, slope 125) are recommended for higher-handicap golfers and seniors. Choose the tee set where the slope rating is closest to your handicap comfort level.
What is the best tee for beginners at Hill Crest Country Club?
Beginners at Hill Crest Country Club should play the Red tees, which play 5,441 yards with a slope of 125. This is the most forgiving tee option and provides an enjoyable round for newer golfers.
What is the course handicap for a 15 Handicap Index at Hill Crest Country Club?
A golfer with a 15.0 Handicap Index playing the Gold tees (slope 133, rating 72.7) at Hill Crest Country Club has a course handicap of 17, using the World Handicap System formula: Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope / 113) + (Course Rating − Par). Course handicap is the number of handicap strokes received from that tee — it is not a prediction of what a golfer will score. Enter your handicap index on Stymie to see your course handicap for every tee.
How long does a round take at Hill Crest Country Club?
A typical round at Hill Crest Country Club takes approximately 4 hours. Expect 3.5 to 4.5 hours depending on pace of play, group size, and course conditions. Weekday rounds tend to be faster than weekend morning tee times.
