Shade Mountain Golf Course
Course at a glance
Shade Mountain Golf Course is an 18-hole golf course in Monroe Township, New York. From the Blue tees, Shade Mountain Golf Course plays to 6,698 yards at par 72. The course offers 8 sets of tees ranging from 3,856 to 6,698 yards, giving players of every ability a comfortable length. It carries a slope rating of 124 and a course rating of 71.6, modestly above the 113 World Handicap System baseline and playable for most handicaps. That ranks it harder than roughly 22% of rated golf courses in New York. It is a public course open to daily-fee play. Walking is permitted. A pro shop is on site. Tee times at Shade Mountain Golf Course are booked through the course's official website or pro shop; Stymie does not show live tee-time inventory.
About Shade Mountain Golf Course
Shade Mountain Golf Course is a 18-hole golf course located in Monroe Township, New York.. From the Blue tees, the course plays to 6,698 yards with a par of 72. The Blue tees carry a slope rating of 124 and a course rating of 71.6.
Walking is permitted.
With a slope rating of 124, Shade Mountain Golf Course is more accessible than most courses in New York. It is a good choice for mid-handicappers and golfers looking for a round that does not punish every missed shot.
The course offers 8 tee sets ranging from 3,856 to 6,698 yards, making it accessible to golfers of all skill levels. Choosing the right tees for your handicap is the single biggest factor in how much you enjoy your round.
Golf in New York typically runs from May through October. Spring and fall offer the best conditions with lower humidity and fewer crowds. Book early for prime weekend morning tee times during peak summer months.
Par
72
Length
6,698
Slope
124
Rating
71.6
Course Difficulty Analysis
124
This Course
130
NY Average
113
US Average
Based on 527 rated courses in New York
Scorecard
| Hole | Slp | CR | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blue | 124 | 71.6 | 402 | 427 | 186 | 348 | 506 | 374 | 175 | 435 | 525 | 3378 | 380 | 512 | 179 | 319 | 380 | 427 | 518 | 156 | 449 | 3320 | 6,698 |
White | 121 | 70.5 | 388 | 402 | 178 | 334 | 489 | 362 | 150 | 420 | 509 | 3232 | 373 | 504 | 171 | 309 | 376 | 410 | 511 | 146 | 435 | 3235 | 6,467 |
Green | 116 | 68.2 | 366 | 345 | 165 | 325 | 465 | 350 | 150 | 360 | 465 | 2991 | 340 | 470 | 165 | 300 | 340 | 345 | 480 | 146 | 365 | 2951 | 5,942 |
Gold | 111 | 66.3 | 322 | 313 | 152 | 314 | 410 | 309 | 143 | 348 | 404 | 2715 | 302 | 457 | 146 | 296 | 293 | 317 | 480 | 140 | 346 | 2777 | 5,492 |
Red | 114 | 69.1 | 322 | 271 | 152 | 286 | 410 | 309 | 138 | 308 | 404 | 2600 | 302 | 438 | 146 | 262 | 282 | 283 | 480 | 139 | 315 | 2647 | 5,247 |
Red | 111 | 64.8 | 322 | 271 | 152 | 286 | 410 | 309 | 138 | 308 | 404 | 2600 | 302 | 438 | 146 | 262 | 282 | 283 | 480 | 139 | 315 | 2647 | 5,247 |
SilverWomen's | 95 | 61.2 | 271 | 180 | 112 | 239 | 307 | 192 | 87 | 183 | 303 | 1874 | 181 | 355 | 146 | 224 | 204 | 193 | 306 | 118 | 255 | 1982 | 3,856 |
SilverMen's | 99 | 59.6 | 271 | 180 | 112 | 239 | 307 | 192 | 87 | 183 | 303 | 1874 | 181 | 355 | 146 | 224 | 204 | 193 | 306 | 118 | 255 | 1982 | 3,856 |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 | ||
| HCP | 10 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 3 |
Which Tees Should I Play?
Shade Mountain Golf Course offers 8 tee sets. Choose the tees that match your handicap for the most enjoyable round. Not sure? Use the tee recommendation calculator with your driver distance.
| Tee | Yards | Slope | Rating | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Blue | 6,698 | 124 | 71.6 | 5-15 |
White | 6,467 | 121 | 70.5 | 5-15 |
Green | 5,942 | 116 | 68.2 | 12-22 |
Gold | 5,492 | 111 | 66.3 | 20-30 |
Red | 5,247 | 114 | 69.1 | 20-30 |
Red | 5,247 | 111 | 64.8 | 20-30 |
Silver | 3,856 | 95 | 61.2 | 25+ |
Silver | 3,856 | 99 | 59.6 | 25+ |
Amenities at Shade Mountain Golf Course
Shade Mountain Golf Course features a pro shop.
Find driving ranges near Shade Mountain Golf Course →
How to Book a Tee Time
Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory for Shade Mountain Golf Course. Use the official course website or phone number below to confirm availability and book.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Shade Mountain Golf Course a public or private golf course?
Shade Mountain Golf Course is a public golf course located in Monroe Township, NY. The course is open to the public for daily fee play.
How many holes does Shade Mountain Golf Course have?
Shade Mountain Golf Course is a 18-hole golf course.
What is the yardage at Shade Mountain Golf Course?
From the White tees, Shade Mountain Golf Course plays to 6,467 yards (par 72). The course offers 8 tee sets ranging from 3,856 to 6,698 yards.
What is the slope rating at Shade Mountain Golf Course?
The Blue tees at Shade Mountain Golf Course have a slope rating of 124 and a course rating of 71.6. A slope of 113 is average difficulty; this course is above average difficulty.
Can you walk Shade Mountain Golf Course?
Yes, walking is allowed at Shade Mountain Golf Course. Golf carts are also available.
How do I book a tee time at Shade Mountain Golf Course?
Contact the course directly to confirm current availability and book. Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory; alerts are in development.
What amenities does Shade Mountain Golf Course offer?
Shade Mountain Golf Course offers a pro shop.
Where is Shade Mountain Golf Course located?
Shade Mountain Golf Course is located in Monroe Township, NY.
What is the difficulty level at Shade Mountain Golf Course?
Shade Mountain Golf Course is classified as above average difficulty with a maximum slope rating of 124. It plays harder than 22% of golf courses in New York. The average slope rating in New York is 130. A slope rating of 113 represents average difficulty nationally.
Which tees should I play at Shade Mountain Golf Course?
Shade Mountain Golf Course offers 8 tee sets. Blue tees (6,698 yards, slope 124) are recommended for mid-low handicap golfers. Silver tees (3,856 yards, slope 99) are recommended for beginners and casual golfers. Choose the tee set where the slope rating is closest to your handicap comfort level.
What is the best tee for beginners at Shade Mountain Golf Course?
Beginners at Shade Mountain Golf Course should play the Silver tees, which play 3,856 yards with a slope of 99. This is the most forgiving tee option and provides an enjoyable round for newer golfers.
What is the course handicap for a 15 Handicap Index at Shade Mountain Golf Course?
A golfer with a 15.0 Handicap Index playing the Red tees (slope 114, rating 69.1) at Shade Mountain Golf Course has a course handicap of 12, using the World Handicap System formula: Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope / 113) + (Course Rating − Par). Course handicap is the number of handicap strokes received from that tee — it is not a prediction of what a golfer will score. Enter your handicap index on Stymie to see your course handicap for every tee.
How long does a round take at Shade Mountain Golf Course?
A typical round at Shade Mountain Golf Course takes approximately 4 hours. Expect 3.5 to 4.5 hours depending on pace of play, group size, and course conditions. Weekday rounds tend to be faster than weekend morning tee times.
