Stowe Country Club
Course at a glance
Stowe Country Club is an 18-hole golf course in Stowe, New York. From the Black tees, Stowe Country Club plays to 6,220 yards at par 72. The course offers 9 sets of tees ranging from 3,563 to 6,220 yards, giving players of every ability a comfortable length. It carries a slope rating of 119 and a course rating of 69.6, near the 113 World Handicap System baseline and a balanced test for the average golfer. That ranks it harder than roughly 74% of rated golf courses in New York. It is a public course open to daily-fee play. Walking is permitted. A pro shop is on site. Tee times at Stowe Country Club are booked through the course's official website or pro shop; Stymie does not show live tee-time inventory.
About Stowe Country Club
Stowe Country Club is a 18-hole golf course located in Stowe, New York.. From the Black tees, the course plays to 6,220 yards with a par of 72. The Black tees carry a slope rating of 119 and a course rating of 69.6.
Walking is permitted.
Stowe Country Club offers a moderately challenging layout with a slope rating of 137, putting it in the upper half of courses in New York for difficulty. The course provides a fair test for golfers of most skill levels.
The course offers 9 tee sets ranging from 3,563 to 6,220 yards, making it accessible to golfers of all skill levels. Choosing the right tees for your handicap is the single biggest factor in how much you enjoy your round.
Golf in New York typically runs from May through October. Spring and fall offer the best conditions with lower humidity and fewer crowds. Book early for prime weekend morning tee times during peak summer months.
Par
72
Length
6,220
Slope
119
Rating
69.6
Course Difficulty Analysis
137
This Course
130
NY Average
113
US Average
Based on 527 rated courses in New York
Scorecard
| Hole | Slp | CR | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Black | 119 | 69.6 | 495 | 165 | 495 | 170 | 375 | 490 | 390 | 160 | 400 | 3140 | 190 | 460 | 385 | 310 | 480 | 185 | 370 | 395 | 305 | 3080 | 6,220 |
WhiteWomen's | 137 | 74.2 | 465 | 155 | 430 | 160 | 360 | 460 | 360 | 140 | 370 | 2900 | 175 | 440 | 365 | 295 | 450 | 160 | 360 | 355 | 285 | 2885 | 5,785 |
WhiteMen's | 115 | 67.6 | 465 | 155 | 430 | 160 | 360 | 460 | 360 | 140 | 370 | 2900 | 175 | 440 | 365 | 295 | 450 | 160 | 360 | 355 | 285 | 2885 | 5,785 |
GreenWomen's | 126 | 70.6 | 345 | 140 | 370 | 150 | 300 | 410 | 345 | 130 | 325 | 2515 | 155 | 350 | 345 | 250 | 430 | 125 | 350 | 340 | 260 | 2605 | 5,120 |
GreenMen's | 115 | 64.7 | 345 | 140 | 370 | 150 | 300 | 410 | 345 | 130 | 325 | 2515 | 155 | 350 | 345 | 250 | 430 | 125 | 350 | 340 | 260 | 2605 | 5,120 |
Red | 119 | 68.1 | 340 | 145 | 370 | 145 | 300 | 330 | 305 | 125 | 245 | 2305 | 155 | 325 | 280 | 250 | 365 | 115 | 335 | 325 | 235 | 2385 | 4,690 |
Red | 112 | 62.7 | 340 | 145 | 370 | 145 | 300 | 330 | 305 | 125 | 245 | 2305 | 155 | 325 | 280 | 250 | 365 | 115 | 335 | 325 | 235 | 2385 | 4,690 |
Bear TraxWomen's | 107 | 61.8 | 250 | 137 | 270 | 139 | 170 | 242 | 185 | 129 | 180 | 1702 | 149 | 255 | 280 | 203 | 276 | 120 | 200 | 204 | 174 | 1861 | 3,563 |
Bear TraxMen's | 107 | 60.2 | 250 | 137 | 270 | 139 | 170 | 242 | 185 | 129 | 180 | 1702 | 149 | 255 | 280 | 203 | 276 | 120 | 200 | 204 | 174 | 1861 | 3,563 |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 | ||
| HCP | 5 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 18 |
Which Tees Should I Play?
Stowe Country Club offers 9 tee sets. Choose the tees that match your handicap for the most enjoyable round. Not sure? Use the tee recommendation calculator with your driver distance.
| Tee | Yards | Slope | Rating | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Black | 6,220 | 119 | 69.6 | 5-15 |
White | 5,785 | 137 | 74.2 | 12-22 |
White | 5,785 | 115 | 67.6 | 12-22 |
Green | 5,120 | 126 | 70.6 | 20-30 |
Green | 5,120 | 115 | 64.7 | 20-30 |
Red | 4,690 | 119 | 68.1 | 25+ |
Red | 4,690 | 112 | 62.7 | 25+ |
Bear Trax | 3,563 | 107 | 61.8 | 25+ |
Bear Trax | 3,563 | 107 | 60.2 | 25+ |
Amenities at Stowe Country Club
Stowe Country Club features a pro shop.
Find driving ranges near Stowe Country Club →
How to Book a Tee Time
Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory for Stowe Country Club. Use the official course website or phone number below to confirm availability and book.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Stowe Country Club a public or private golf course?
Stowe Country Club is a public golf course located in Stowe, NY. The course is open to the public for daily fee play.
How many holes does Stowe Country Club have?
Stowe Country Club is a 18-hole golf course.
What is the yardage at Stowe Country Club?
From the White tees, Stowe Country Club plays to 5,785 yards (par 72). The course offers 9 tee sets ranging from 3,563 to 6,220 yards.
What is the slope rating at Stowe Country Club?
The Black tees at Stowe Country Club have a slope rating of 119 and a course rating of 69.6. A slope of 113 is average difficulty; this course is above average difficulty.
Can you walk Stowe Country Club?
Yes, walking is allowed at Stowe Country Club. Golf carts are also available.
How do I book a tee time at Stowe Country Club?
Contact the course directly to confirm current availability and book. Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory; alerts are in development.
What amenities does Stowe Country Club offer?
Stowe Country Club offers a pro shop.
Where is Stowe Country Club located?
Stowe Country Club is located in Stowe, NY.
What is the difficulty level at Stowe Country Club?
Stowe Country Club is classified as very high difficulty with a maximum slope rating of 137. It plays harder than 74% of golf courses in New York. The average slope rating in New York is 130. A slope rating of 113 represents average difficulty nationally.
Which tees should I play at Stowe Country Club?
Stowe Country Club offers 9 tee sets. Black tees (6,220 yards, slope 119) are recommended for mid-low handicap golfers. Bear Trax tees (3,563 yards, slope 107) are recommended for beginners and casual golfers. Choose the tee set where the slope rating is closest to your handicap comfort level.
What is the best tee for beginners at Stowe Country Club?
Beginners at Stowe Country Club should play the Bear Trax tees, which play 3,563 yards with a slope of 107. This is the most forgiving tee option and provides an enjoyable round for newer golfers.
What is the course handicap for a 15 Handicap Index at Stowe Country Club?
A golfer with a 15.0 Handicap Index playing the Green tees (slope 115, rating 64.7) at Stowe Country Club has a course handicap of 8, using the World Handicap System formula: Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope / 113) + (Course Rating − Par). Course handicap is the number of handicap strokes received from that tee — it is not a prediction of what a golfer will score. Enter your handicap index on Stymie to see your course handicap for every tee.
How long does a round take at Stowe Country Club?
A typical round at Stowe Country Club takes approximately 4 hours. Expect 3.5 to 4.5 hours depending on pace of play, group size, and course conditions. Weekday rounds tend to be faster than weekend morning tee times.
