Laurel Mill Golf Course
Course at a glance
Laurel Mill Golf Course is an 18-hole golf course in Ridgway Township, New York. From the White/Blue tees, Laurel Mill Golf Course plays to 6,042 yards at par 73. The course offers 6 sets of tees ranging from 4,730 to 6,042 yards, giving players of every ability a comfortable length. It carries a slope rating of 131 and a course rating of 74.1, comfortably above the 113 World Handicap System baseline and demanding accurate driving. That ranks it harder than roughly 48% of rated golf courses in New York. It is a public course open to daily-fee play. Walking is permitted. A pro shop is on site. Tee times at Laurel Mill Golf Course are booked through the course's official website or pro shop; Stymie does not show live tee-time inventory.
About Laurel Mill Golf Course
Laurel Mill Golf Course is a 18-hole golf course located in Ridgway Township, New York.. From the White/Blue tees, the course plays to 6,042 yards with a par of 73. The White/Blue tees carry a slope rating of 131 and a course rating of 74.1.
Walking is permitted.
With a slope rating of 131, Laurel Mill Golf Course is more accessible than most courses in New York. It is a good choice for mid-handicappers and golfers looking for a round that does not punish every missed shot.
The course offers 6 tee sets ranging from 4,730 to 6,042 yards, making it accessible to golfers of all skill levels. Choosing the right tees for your handicap is the single biggest factor in how much you enjoy your round.
Golf in New York typically runs from May through October. Spring and fall offer the best conditions with lower humidity and fewer crowds. Book early for prime weekend morning tee times during peak summer months.
Par
73
Length
6,042
Slope
131
Rating
74.1
Course Difficulty Analysis
131
This Course
130
NY Average
113
US Average
Based on 527 rated courses in New York
Scorecard
| Hole | Slp | CR | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
White/BlueWomen's | 131 | 74.1 | 320 | 338 | 295 | 460 | 170 | 550 | 420 | 136 | 356 | 3045 | 309 | 402 | 295 | 413 | 175 | 466 | 338 | 158 | 441 | 2997 | 6,042 |
White/BlueMen's | 119 | 68.9 | 320 | 338 | 295 | 460 | 170 | 550 | 420 | 136 | 356 | 3045 | 309 | 402 | 295 | 413 | 175 | 466 | 338 | 158 | 441 | 2997 | 6,042 |
Orange/GreenWomen's | 120 | 68.8 | 315 | 321 | 290 | 410 | 125 | 460 | 336 | 102 | 253 | 2612 | 255 | 325 | 290 | 320 | 150 | 413 | 241 | 131 | 356 | 2481 | 5,093 |
Orange/GreenMen's | 105 | 64.7 | 315 | 321 | 290 | 410 | 125 | 460 | 336 | 102 | 253 | 2612 | 255 | 325 | 290 | 320 | 150 | 413 | 241 | 131 | 356 | 2481 | 5,093 |
Red/YellowWomen's | 114 | 67.0 | 310 | 250 | 284 | 326 | 120 | 410 | 334 | 101 | 252 | 2387 | 250 | 321 | 284 | 266 | 130 | 374 | 240 | 126 | 352 | 2343 | 4,730 |
Red/YellowMen's | 102 | 63.0 | 310 | 250 | 284 | 326 | 120 | 410 | 334 | 101 | 252 | 2387 | 250 | 321 | 284 | 266 | 130 | 374 | 240 | 126 | 352 | 2343 | 4,730 |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 37 | 73 | ||
| HCP | 7 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 2 |
Which Tees Should I Play?
Laurel Mill Golf Course offers 6 tee sets. Choose the tees that match your handicap for the most enjoyable round. Not sure? Use the tee recommendation calculator with your driver distance.
| Tee | Yards | Slope | Rating | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
White/Blue | 6,042 | 131 | 74.1 | 12-22 |
White/Blue | 6,042 | 119 | 68.9 | 12-22 |
Orange/Green | 5,093 | 120 | 68.8 | 20-30 |
Orange/Green | 5,093 | 105 | 64.7 | 20-30 |
Red/Yellow | 4,730 | 114 | 67.0 | 25+ |
Red/Yellow | 4,730 | 102 | 63.0 | 25+ |
Amenities at Laurel Mill Golf Course
Laurel Mill Golf Course features a pro shop.
Find driving ranges near Laurel Mill Golf Course →
How to Book a Tee Time
Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory for Laurel Mill Golf Course. Use the official course website or phone number below to confirm availability and book.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Laurel Mill Golf Course a public or private golf course?
Laurel Mill Golf Course is a public golf course located in Ridgway Township, NY. The course is open to the public for daily fee play.
How many holes does Laurel Mill Golf Course have?
Laurel Mill Golf Course is a 18-hole golf course.
What is the yardage at Laurel Mill Golf Course?
From the White/Blue tees, Laurel Mill Golf Course plays to 6,042 yards (par 73). The course offers 6 tee sets ranging from 4,730 to 6,042 yards.
What is the slope rating at Laurel Mill Golf Course?
The White/Blue tees at Laurel Mill Golf Course have a slope rating of 131 and a course rating of 74.1. A slope of 113 is average difficulty; this course is significantly above average difficulty.
Can you walk Laurel Mill Golf Course?
Yes, walking is allowed at Laurel Mill Golf Course. Golf carts are also available.
How do I book a tee time at Laurel Mill Golf Course?
Contact the course directly to confirm current availability and book. Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory; alerts are in development.
What amenities does Laurel Mill Golf Course offer?
Laurel Mill Golf Course offers a pro shop.
Where is Laurel Mill Golf Course located?
Laurel Mill Golf Course is located in Ridgway Township, NY.
What is the difficulty level at Laurel Mill Golf Course?
Laurel Mill Golf Course is classified as above average difficulty with a maximum slope rating of 131. It plays harder than 48% of golf courses in New York. The average slope rating in New York is 130. A slope rating of 113 represents average difficulty nationally.
Which tees should I play at Laurel Mill Golf Course?
Laurel Mill Golf Course offers 6 tee sets. White/Blue tees (6,042 yards, slope 131) are recommended for mid-handicap golfers. Red/Yellow tees (4,730 yards, slope 102) are recommended for beginners and casual golfers. Choose the tee set where the slope rating is closest to your handicap comfort level.
What is the best tee for beginners at Laurel Mill Golf Course?
Beginners at Laurel Mill Golf Course should play the Red/Yellow tees, which play 4,730 yards with a slope of 102. This is the most forgiving tee option and provides an enjoyable round for newer golfers.
What is the course handicap for a 15 Handicap Index at Laurel Mill Golf Course?
A golfer with a 15.0 Handicap Index playing the Orange/Green tees (slope 105, rating 64.7) at Laurel Mill Golf Course has a course handicap of 7, using the World Handicap System formula: Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope / 113) + (Course Rating − Par). Course handicap is the number of handicap strokes received from that tee — it is not a prediction of what a golfer will score. Enter your handicap index on Stymie to see your course handicap for every tee.
How long does a round take at Laurel Mill Golf Course?
A typical round at Laurel Mill Golf Course takes approximately 4 hours. Expect 3.5 to 4.5 hours depending on pace of play, group size, and course conditions. Weekday rounds tend to be faster than weekend morning tee times.
