Vermont National Country Club
Logo: A dark green mountain ridge with teal-tipped peaks and a gold triangular flag on a white flagstick planted at its center, above a sweeping dark green fairway curl; 'VERMONT NATIONAL' in spaced dark green serif capitals over 'COUNTRY CLUB' in gold capitals.
Course at a glance
Vermont National Country Club is an 18-hole golf course in South Burlington, New York. The course was designed by Jack Nicklaus / Jack Nicklaus II and opened in 1998. From the Black tees, Vermont National Country Club plays to 7,067 yards at par 72. The course offers 13 sets of tees ranging from 4,047 to 7,067 yards, giving players of every ability a comfortable length. It carries a slope rating of 142 and a course rating of 74.5, well above the 113 World Handicap System baseline and among the harder courses for mid-handicap golfers. That ranks it harder than roughly 90% of rated golf courses in New York. It is a public course open to daily-fee play. Walking is permitted. A pro shop is on site. Tee times at Vermont National Country Club are booked through the course's official website or pro shop; Stymie does not show live tee-time inventory.
About Vermont National Country Club
Vermont National Country Club is a 18-hole golf course located in South Burlington, New York. The course was designed by Jack Nicklaus / Jack Nicklaus II and established in 1998. From the Black tees, the course plays to 7,067 yards with a par of 72. The Black tees carry a slope rating of 142 and a course rating of 74.5.
Walking is permitted.
With a maximum slope rating of 142, Vermont National Country Club is one of the more challenging courses in New York, playing harder than 90% of rated courses in the state. Golfers should bring their best game and consider playing from a forward tee set for a more enjoyable round.
The course offers 13 tee sets ranging from 4,047 to 7,067 yards, making it accessible to golfers of all skill levels. Choosing the right tees for your handicap is the single biggest factor in how much you enjoy your round.
Golf in New York typically runs from May through October. Spring and fall offer the best conditions with lower humidity and fewer crowds. Book early for prime weekend morning tee times during peak summer months.
Par
72
Length
7,067
Slope
142
Rating
74.5
Course Difficulty Analysis
142
This Course
130
NY Average
113
US Average
Based on 527 rated courses in New York
Scorecard
| Hole | Slp | CR | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Black | 142 | 74.5 | 336 | 553 | 357 | 188 | 580 | 469 | 427 | 227 | 411 | 3548 | 441 | 607 | 400 | 197 | 417 | 207 | 495 | 198 | 557 | 3519 | 7,067 |
Black/Gold | 140 | 73.3 | 336 | 553 | 334 | 188 | 549 | 427 | 427 | 204 | 411 | 3429 | 421 | 607 | 375 | 168 | 396 | 207 | 495 | 198 | 530 | 3397 | 6,826 |
Gold | 137 | 72.4 | 326 | 525 | 334 | 177 | 549 | 427 | 403 | 204 | 373 | 3318 | 421 | 573 | 375 | 168 | 396 | 178 | 478 | 186 | 530 | 3305 | 6,623 |
Gold/Blue | 135 | 70.9 | 326 | 525 | 277 | 177 | 503 | 427 | 372 | 153 | 373 | 3133 | 396 | 573 | 354 | 168 | 373 | 178 | 478 | 186 | 503 | 3209 | 6,342 |
Blue | 134 | 69.8 | 305 | 504 | 277 | 157 | 503 | 397 | 372 | 153 | 343 | 3011 | 396 | 543 | 354 | 151 | 373 | 165 | 465 | 167 | 503 | 3117 | 6,128 |
Blue/White | 129 | 68.4 | 272 | 478 | 277 | 157 | 484 | 339 | 372 | 131 | 343 | 2853 | 365 | 487 | 336 | 151 | 349 | 165 | 465 | 167 | 503 | 2988 | 5,841 |
WhiteWomen's | 136 | 72.2 | 272 | 478 | 251 | 144 | 484 | 339 | 344 | 131 | 303 | 2746 | 365 | 487 | 336 | 129 | 349 | 141 | 445 | 145 | 417 | 2814 | 5,560 |
WhiteMen's | 124 | 67.0 | 272 | 478 | 251 | 144 | 484 | 339 | 344 | 131 | 303 | 2746 | 365 | 487 | 336 | 129 | 349 | 141 | 445 | 145 | 417 | 2814 | 5,560 |
White/GreenWomen's | 131 | 70.3 | 272 | 451 | 251 | 115 | 414 | 339 | 317 | 131 | 303 | 2593 | 301 | 487 | 302 | 129 | 277 | 141 | 445 | 145 | 417 | 2644 | 5,237 |
White/GreenMen's | 115 | 65.6 | 272 | 451 | 251 | 115 | 414 | 339 | 317 | 131 | 303 | 2593 | 301 | 487 | 302 | 129 | 277 | 141 | 445 | 145 | 417 | 2644 | 5,237 |
GreenWomen's | 125 | 69.0 | 233 | 451 | 251 | 115 | 414 | 339 | 317 | 118 | 303 | 2541 | 301 | 430 | 302 | 109 | 277 | 117 | 397 | 107 | 417 | 2457 | 4,998 |
GreenMen's | 114 | 64.4 | 233 | 451 | 251 | 115 | 414 | 339 | 317 | 118 | 303 | 2541 | 301 | 430 | 302 | 109 | 277 | 117 | 397 | 107 | 417 | 2457 | 4,998 |
Red | 113 | 63.3 | 154 | 360 | 195 | 115 | 366 | 274 | 254 | 118 | 214 | 2050 | 252 | 352 | 209 | 109 | 228 | 117 | 330 | 107 | 293 | 1997 | 4,047 |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 | ||
| HCP | 9 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 8 |
Which Tees Should I Play?
Vermont National Country Club offers 13 tee sets. Choose the tees that match your handicap for the most enjoyable round. Not sure? Use the tee recommendation calculator with your driver distance.
| Tee | Yards | Slope | Rating | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Black | 7,067 | 142 | 74.5 | 0-5 |
Black/Gold | 6,826 | 140 | 73.3 | 0-5 |
Gold | 6,623 | 137 | 72.4 | 5-15 |
Gold/Blue | 6,342 | 135 | 70.9 | 5-15 |
Blue | 6,128 | 134 | 69.8 | 12-22 |
Blue/White | 5,841 | 129 | 68.4 | 12-22 |
White | 5,560 | 136 | 72.2 | 20-30 |
White | 5,560 | 124 | 67.0 | 20-30 |
White/Green | 5,237 | 131 | 70.3 | 20-30 |
White/Green | 5,237 | 115 | 65.6 | 20-30 |
Green | 4,998 | 125 | 69.0 | 25+ |
Green | 4,998 | 114 | 64.4 | 25+ |
Red | 4,047 | 113 | 63.3 | 25+ |
Amenities at Vermont National Country Club
Vermont National Country Club features a pro shop.
Find driving ranges near Vermont National Country Club →
How to Book a Tee Time
Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory for Vermont National Country Club. Use the official course website or phone number below to confirm availability and book. You can also book directly through the facility website.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Vermont National Country Club a public or private golf course?
Vermont National Country Club is a public golf course located in South Burlington, NY. The course is open to the public for daily fee play.
How many holes does Vermont National Country Club have?
Vermont National Country Club is a 18-hole golf course. It was established in 1998. The course was designed by Jack Nicklaus / Jack Nicklaus II.
What is the yardage at Vermont National Country Club?
From the Blue/White tees, Vermont National Country Club plays to 5,841 yards (par 72). The course offers 13 tee sets ranging from 4,047 to 7,067 yards.
What is the slope rating at Vermont National Country Club?
The Black tees at Vermont National Country Club have a slope rating of 142 and a course rating of 74.5. A slope of 113 is average difficulty; this course is significantly above average difficulty.
Can you walk Vermont National Country Club?
Yes, walking is allowed at Vermont National Country Club. Golf carts are also available.
How do I book a tee time at Vermont National Country Club?
Visit the official course website at https://www.vermontnational.com/ or call +1-802-864-7770 to confirm current availability and book. Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory; alerts are in development.
What amenities does Vermont National Country Club offer?
Vermont National Country Club offers a pro shop.
Where is Vermont National Country Club located?
Vermont National Country Club is located in South Burlington, NY. You can reach them at +1-802-864-7770.
What is the difficulty level at Vermont National Country Club?
Vermont National Country Club is classified as very high difficulty with a maximum slope rating of 142. It plays harder than 90% of golf courses in New York. The average slope rating in New York is 130. A slope rating of 113 represents average difficulty nationally.
Which tees should I play at Vermont National Country Club?
Vermont National Country Club offers 13 tee sets. Black tees (7,067 yards, slope 142) are recommended for scratch and low-handicap golfers. Red tees (4,047 yards, slope 113) are recommended for beginners and casual golfers. Choose the tee set where the slope rating is closest to your handicap comfort level.
What is the best tee for beginners at Vermont National Country Club?
Beginners at Vermont National Country Club should play the Red tees, which play 4,047 yards with a slope of 113. This is the most forgiving tee option and provides an enjoyable round for newer golfers.
What is the course handicap for a 15 Handicap Index at Vermont National Country Club?
A golfer with a 15.0 Handicap Index playing the White tees (slope 136, rating 72.2) at Vermont National Country Club has a course handicap of 18, using the World Handicap System formula: Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope / 113) + (Course Rating − Par). Course handicap is the number of handicap strokes received from that tee — it is not a prediction of what a golfer will score. Enter your handicap index on Stymie to see your course handicap for every tee.
How long does a round take at Vermont National Country Club?
A typical round at Vermont National Country Club takes approximately 4 hours. Expect 3.5 to 4.5 hours depending on pace of play, group size, and course conditions. Weekday rounds tend to be faster than weekend morning tee times.
