Woodstone Golf Club
Course at a glance
Woodstone Golf Club is an 18-hole golf course in Lehigh Township, New Jersey. From the Ash tees, Woodstone Golf Club plays to 6,891 yards at par 72. The course offers 13 sets of tees ranging from 4,911 to 6,891 yards, giving players of every ability a comfortable length. It carries a slope rating of 142 and a course rating of 74.4, well above the 113 World Handicap System baseline and among the harder courses for mid-handicap golfers. That ranks it harder than roughly 79% of rated golf courses in New Jersey. It is a public course open to daily-fee play. Walking is permitted. A pro shop is on site. Tee times at Woodstone Golf Club are booked through the course's official website or pro shop; Stymie does not show live tee-time inventory.
About Woodstone Golf Club
Woodstone Golf Club is a 18-hole golf course located in Lehigh Township, New Jersey.. From the Ash tees, the course plays to 6,891 yards with a par of 72. The Ash tees carry a slope rating of 142 and a course rating of 74.4.
Walking is permitted.
Woodstone Golf Club offers a moderately challenging layout with a slope rating of 142, putting it in the upper half of courses in New Jersey for difficulty. The course provides a fair test for golfers of most skill levels.
The course offers 13 tee sets ranging from 4,911 to 6,891 yards, making it accessible to golfers of all skill levels. Choosing the right tees for your handicap is the single biggest factor in how much you enjoy your round.
Golf in New Jersey typically runs from May through October. Spring and fall offer the best conditions with lower humidity and fewer crowds. Book early for prime weekend morning tee times during peak summer months.
Par
72
Length
6,891
Slope
142
Rating
74.4
Course Difficulty Analysis
142
This Course
135
NJ Average
113
US Average
Based on 260 rated courses in New Jersey
Scorecard
| Hole | Slp | CR | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ash | 142 | 74.4 | 415 | 395 | 561 | 396 | 213 | 303 | 427 | 205 | 473 | 3388 | 410 | 411 | 424 | 180 | 604 | 324 | 185 | 537 | 428 | 3503 | 6,891 |
Hickory | 140 | 72.9 | 387 | 395 | 561 | 371 | 175 | 303 | 390 | 186 | 473 | 3241 | 390 | 411 | 424 | 180 | 573 | 283 | 185 | 498 | 402 | 3346 | 6,587 |
OakWomen's | 142 | 77.6 | 387 | 359 | 511 | 371 | 175 | 302 | 390 | 186 | 449 | 3130 | 390 | 372 | 384 | 149 | 573 | 283 | 165 | 498 | 402 | 3216 | 6,346 |
OakMen's | 139 | 71.6 | 387 | 359 | 511 | 371 | 175 | 302 | 390 | 186 | 449 | 3130 | 390 | 372 | 384 | 149 | 573 | 283 | 165 | 498 | 402 | 3216 | 6,346 |
WalnutMen's | 138 | 70.3 | 363 | 359 | 485 | 348 | 161 | 302 | 364 | 172 | 449 | 3003 | 377 | 349 | 384 | 149 | 536 | 283 | 144 | 498 | 402 | 3122 | 6,125 |
WalnutWomen's | 139 | 76.2 | 363 | 359 | 511 | 348 | 175 | 268 | 364 | 172 | 449 | 3009 | 377 | 349 | 349 | 120 | 573 | 283 | 144 | 498 | 402 | 3095 | 6,104 |
MapleWomen's | 136 | 74.9 | 366 | 320 | 459 | 348 | 162 | 270 | 362 | 172 | 423 | 2882 | 377 | 356 | 353 | 121 | 537 | 257 | 164 | 452 | 344 | 2961 | 5,843 |
MapleMen's | 135 | 69.0 | 363 | 325 | 485 | 348 | 161 | 268 | 364 | 172 | 431 | 2917 | 377 | 349 | 349 | 120 | 536 | 251 | 144 | 446 | 344 | 2916 | 5,833 |
WillowWomen's | 133 | 72.1 | 363 | 325 | 459 | 348 | 119 | 268 | 342 | 154 | 413 | 2791 | 333 | 302 | 349 | 120 | 465 | 251 | 144 | 446 | 317 | 2727 | 5,518 |
WillowMen's | 132 | 67.6 | 363 | 325 | 459 | 348 | 119 | 268 | 342 | 154 | 413 | 2791 | 333 | 302 | 349 | 120 | 465 | 251 | 144 | 446 | 317 | 2727 | 5,518 |
PineWomen's | 131 | 68.9 | 300 | 286 | 459 | 305 | 119 | 204 | 342 | 154 | 413 | 2582 | 333 | 302 | 310 | 110 | 465 | 251 | 138 | 408 | 317 | 2634 | 5,216 |
PineMen's | 128 | 66.3 | 300 | 286 | 459 | 305 | 119 | 204 | 342 | 154 | 413 | 2582 | 333 | 302 | 310 | 110 | 465 | 251 | 138 | 408 | 317 | 2634 | 5,216 |
Cedar | 127 | 67.9 | 300 | 286 | 436 | 280 | 119 | 204 | 302 | 109 | 381 | 2417 | 298 | 302 | 310 | 75 | 465 | 221 | 138 | 408 | 277 | 2494 | 4,911 |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 | ||
| HCP | 5 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 4 |
Which Tees Should I Play?
Woodstone Golf Club offers 13 tee sets. Choose the tees that match your handicap for the most enjoyable round. Not sure? Use the tee recommendation calculator with your driver distance.
| Tee | Yards | Slope | Rating | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Ash | 6,891 | 142 | 74.4 | 0-5 |
Hickory | 6,587 | 140 | 72.9 | 5-15 |
Oak | 6,346 | 142 | 77.6 | 5-15 |
Oak | 6,346 | 139 | 71.6 | 5-15 |
Walnut | 6,125 | 138 | 70.3 | 12-22 |
Walnut | 6,104 | 139 | 76.2 | 12-22 |
Maple | 5,843 | 136 | 74.9 | 12-22 |
Maple | 5,833 | 135 | 69.0 | 12-22 |
Willow | 5,518 | 133 | 72.1 | 20-30 |
Willow | 5,518 | 132 | 67.6 | 20-30 |
Pine | 5,216 | 131 | 68.9 | 20-30 |
Pine | 5,216 | 128 | 66.3 | 20-30 |
Cedar | 4,911 | 127 | 67.9 | 25+ |
Amenities at Woodstone Golf Club
Woodstone Golf Club features a pro shop.
Find driving ranges near Woodstone Golf Club →
How to Book a Tee Time
Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory for Woodstone Golf Club. Use the official course website or phone number below to confirm availability and book.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Woodstone Golf Club a public or private golf course?
Woodstone Golf Club is a public golf course located in Lehigh Township, NJ. The course is open to the public for daily fee play.
How many holes does Woodstone Golf Club have?
Woodstone Golf Club is a 18-hole golf course.
What is the yardage at Woodstone Golf Club?
From the Ash tees, Woodstone Golf Club plays to 6,891 yards (par 72). The course offers 13 tee sets ranging from 4,911 to 6,891 yards.
What is the slope rating at Woodstone Golf Club?
The Ash tees at Woodstone Golf Club have a slope rating of 142 and a course rating of 74.4. A slope of 113 is average difficulty; this course is significantly above average difficulty.
Can you walk Woodstone Golf Club?
Yes, walking is allowed at Woodstone Golf Club. Golf carts are also available.
How do I book a tee time at Woodstone Golf Club?
Contact the course directly to confirm current availability and book. Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory; alerts are in development.
What amenities does Woodstone Golf Club offer?
Woodstone Golf Club offers a pro shop.
Where is Woodstone Golf Club located?
Woodstone Golf Club is located in Lehigh Township, NJ.
What is the difficulty level at Woodstone Golf Club?
Woodstone Golf Club is classified as very high difficulty with a maximum slope rating of 142. It plays harder than 79% of golf courses in New Jersey. The average slope rating in New Jersey is 135. A slope rating of 113 represents average difficulty nationally.
Which tees should I play at Woodstone Golf Club?
Woodstone Golf Club offers 13 tee sets. Ash tees (6,891 yards, slope 142) are recommended for scratch and low-handicap golfers. Cedar tees (4,911 yards, slope 127) are recommended for beginners and casual golfers. Choose the tee set where the slope rating is closest to your handicap comfort level.
What is the best tee for beginners at Woodstone Golf Club?
Beginners at Woodstone Golf Club should play the Cedar tees, which play 4,911 yards with a slope of 127. This is the most forgiving tee option and provides an enjoyable round for newer golfers.
What is the course handicap for a 15 Handicap Index at Woodstone Golf Club?
A golfer with a 15.0 Handicap Index playing the Maple tees (slope 136, rating 74.9) at Woodstone Golf Club has a course handicap of 21, using the World Handicap System formula: Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope / 113) + (Course Rating − Par). Course handicap is the number of handicap strokes received from that tee — it is not a prediction of what a golfer will score. Enter your handicap index on Stymie to see your course handicap for every tee.
How long does a round take at Woodstone Golf Club?
A typical round at Woodstone Golf Club takes approximately 4 hours. Expect 3.5 to 4.5 hours depending on pace of play, group size, and course conditions. Weekday rounds tend to be faster than weekend morning tee times.
