North Hills Country Club
Course at a glance
North Hills Country Club is an 18-hole golf course in Springfield Township, New Jersey. From the Blue tees, North Hills Country Club plays to 6,544 yards at par 71. The course offers 8 sets of tees ranging from 5,321 to 6,544 yards, giving players of every ability a comfortable length. It carries a slope rating of 134 and a course rating of 71.4, comfortably above the 113 World Handicap System baseline and demanding accurate driving. That ranks it harder than roughly 51% of rated golf courses in New Jersey. It is a public course open to daily-fee play. Walking is permitted. A pro shop is on site. Tee times at North Hills Country Club are booked through the course's official website or pro shop; Stymie does not show live tee-time inventory.
About North Hills Country Club
North Hills Country Club is a 18-hole golf course located in Springfield Township, New Jersey.. From the Blue tees, the course plays to 6,544 yards with a par of 71. The Blue tees carry a slope rating of 134 and a course rating of 71.4.
Walking is permitted.
North Hills Country Club offers a moderately challenging layout with a slope rating of 136, putting it in the upper half of courses in New Jersey for difficulty. The course provides a fair test for golfers of most skill levels.
The course offers 8 tee sets ranging from 5,321 to 6,544 yards, making it accessible to golfers of all skill levels. Choosing the right tees for your handicap is the single biggest factor in how much you enjoy your round.
Golf in New Jersey typically runs from May through October. Spring and fall offer the best conditions with lower humidity and fewer crowds. Book early for prime weekend morning tee times during peak summer months.
Par
71
Length
6,544
Slope
134
Rating
71.4
Course Difficulty Analysis
136
This Course
135
NJ Average
113
US Average
Based on 260 rated courses in New Jersey
Scorecard
| Hole | Slp | CR | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blue | 134 | 71.4 | 337 | 502 | 191 | 611 | 366 | 431 | 186 | 430 | 189 | 3243 | 328 | 158 | 540 | 369 | 231 | 515 | 394 | 421 | 345 | 3301 | 6,544 |
WhiteWomen's | 136 | 76.4 | 330 | 490 | 167 | 597 | 363 | 408 | 152 | 408 | 178 | 3093 | 316 | 143 | 527 | 361 | 215 | 501 | 378 | 410 | 322 | 3173 | 6,266 |
WhiteMen's | 132 | 70.0 | 330 | 490 | 167 | 597 | 363 | 408 | 152 | 408 | 178 | 3093 | 316 | 143 | 527 | 361 | 215 | 501 | 378 | 410 | 322 | 3173 | 6,266 |
White/GoldWomen's | 132 | 74.5 | 330 | 490 | 152 | 499 | 363 | 363 | 152 | 373 | 178 | 2900 | 316 | 143 | 502 | 312 | 201 | 480 | 378 | 378 | 322 | 3032 | 5,932 |
White/GoldMen's | 128 | 68.3 | 330 | 490 | 152 | 499 | 363 | 363 | 152 | 373 | 153 | 2875 | 316 | 143 | 502 | 312 | 201 | 480 | 378 | 378 | 322 | 3032 | 5,907 |
GoldWomen's | 129 | 72.6 | 321 | 443 | 152 | 499 | 356 | 363 | 127 | 373 | 153 | 2787 | 225 | 123 | 502 | 312 | 201 | 480 | 355 | 378 | 248 | 2824 | 5,611 |
GoldMen's | 123 | 67.2 | 321 | 443 | 152 | 499 | 356 | 363 | 127 | 373 | 153 | 2787 | 225 | 123 | 502 | 312 | 201 | 480 | 355 | 378 | 248 | 2824 | 5,611 |
Green | 125 | 71.0 | 300 | 438 | 140 | 499 | 348 | 317 | 120 | 357 | 153 | 2672 | 220 | 106 | 479 | 312 | 190 | 439 | 315 | 350 | 238 | 2649 | 5,321 |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 71 | ||
| HCP | 15 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 12 |
Which Tees Should I Play?
North Hills Country Club offers 8 tee sets. Choose the tees that match your handicap for the most enjoyable round. Not sure? Use the tee recommendation calculator with your driver distance.
| Tee | Yards | Slope | Rating | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Blue | 6,544 | 134 | 71.4 | 5-15 |
White | 6,266 | 136 | 76.4 | 5-15 |
White | 6,266 | 132 | 70.0 | 5-15 |
White/Gold | 5,932 | 132 | 74.5 | 12-22 |
White/Gold | 5,907 | 128 | 68.3 | 12-22 |
Gold | 5,611 | 129 | 72.6 | 20-30 |
Gold | 5,611 | 123 | 67.2 | 20-30 |
Green | 5,321 | 125 | 71.0 | 20-30 |
Amenities at North Hills Country Club
North Hills Country Club features a pro shop.
Find driving ranges near North Hills Country Club →
How to Book a Tee Time
Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory for North Hills Country Club. Use the official course website or phone number below to confirm availability and book.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is North Hills Country Club a public or private golf course?
North Hills Country Club is a public golf course located in Springfield Township, NJ. The course is open to the public for daily fee play.
How many holes does North Hills Country Club have?
North Hills Country Club is a 18-hole golf course.
What is the yardage at North Hills Country Club?
From the White tees, North Hills Country Club plays to 6,266 yards (par 71). The course offers 8 tee sets ranging from 5,321 to 6,544 yards.
What is the slope rating at North Hills Country Club?
The Blue tees at North Hills Country Club have a slope rating of 134 and a course rating of 71.4. A slope of 113 is average difficulty; this course is significantly above average difficulty.
Can you walk North Hills Country Club?
Yes, walking is allowed at North Hills Country Club. Golf carts are also available.
How do I book a tee time at North Hills Country Club?
Contact the course directly to confirm current availability and book. Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory; alerts are in development.
What amenities does North Hills Country Club offer?
North Hills Country Club offers a pro shop.
Where is North Hills Country Club located?
North Hills Country Club is located in Springfield Township, NJ.
What is the difficulty level at North Hills Country Club?
North Hills Country Club is classified as very high difficulty with a maximum slope rating of 136. It plays harder than 51% of golf courses in New Jersey. The average slope rating in New Jersey is 135. A slope rating of 113 represents average difficulty nationally.
Which tees should I play at North Hills Country Club?
North Hills Country Club offers 8 tee sets. Blue tees (6,544 yards, slope 134) are recommended for mid-low handicap golfers. Green tees (5,321 yards, slope 125) are recommended for higher-handicap golfers and seniors. Choose the tee set where the slope rating is closest to your handicap comfort level.
What is the best tee for beginners at North Hills Country Club?
Beginners at North Hills Country Club should play the Green tees, which play 5,321 yards with a slope of 125. This is the most forgiving tee option and provides an enjoyable round for newer golfers.
What is the course handicap for a 15 Handicap Index at North Hills Country Club?
A golfer with a 15.0 Handicap Index playing the White/Gold tees (slope 128, rating 68.3) at North Hills Country Club has a course handicap of 14, using the World Handicap System formula: Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope / 113) + (Course Rating − Par). Course handicap is the number of handicap strokes received from that tee — it is not a prediction of what a golfer will score. Enter your handicap index on Stymie to see your course handicap for every tee.
How long does a round take at North Hills Country Club?
A typical round at North Hills Country Club takes approximately 4 hours. Expect 3.5 to 4.5 hours depending on pace of play, group size, and course conditions. Weekday rounds tend to be faster than weekend morning tee times.
