Pines Course
Course at a glance
Pines Course is an 18-hole golf course in Town of Clayton, Michigan. From the BLUE tees, Pines Course plays to 2,271 yards at par 33. The course offers 4 sets of tees ranging from 2,113 to 2,271 yards, giving players of every ability a comfortable length. It carries a slope rating of 115 and a course rating of 32.9, near the 113 World Handicap System baseline and a balanced test for the average golfer. That ranks it harder than roughly 4% of rated golf courses in Michigan. It is a public course open to daily-fee play. Walking is permitted. A pro shop is on site. Tee times at Pines Course are booked through the course's official website or pro shop; Stymie does not show live tee-time inventory.
About Pines Course
Pines Course is a 18-hole golf course located in Town of Clayton, Michigan.. From the BLUE tees, the course plays to 2,271 yards with a par of 33. The BLUE tees carry a slope rating of 115 and a course rating of 32.9.
Walking is permitted.
With a slope rating of 115, Pines Course is more accessible than most courses in Michigan. It is a good choice for mid-handicappers and golfers looking for a round that does not punish every missed shot.
The course offers 4 tee sets ranging from 2,113 to 2,271 yards, making it accessible to golfers of all skill levels. Choosing the right tees for your handicap is the single biggest factor in how much you enjoy your round.
Golf in Michigan typically runs from May through October. Spring and fall offer the best conditions with lower humidity and fewer crowds. Book early for prime weekend morning tee times during peak summer months.
Par
33
Length
2,271
Slope
115
Rating
32.9
Course Difficulty Analysis
115
This Course
133
MI Average
113
US Average
Based on 483 rated courses in Michigan
Scorecard
| Hole | Slp | CR | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BLUEWomen's | 115 | 32.9 | 307 | 285 | 146 | 287 | 392 | 90 | 263 | 169 | 332 | 2271 | 2,271 |
BLUEMen's | 103 | 31.2 | 307 | 285 | 146 | 287 | 392 | 90 | 263 | 169 | 332 | 2271 | 2,271 |
RED | 109 | 32.0 | 307 | 176 | 134 | 287 | 392 | 76 | 263 | 159 | 332 | 2126 | 2,126 |
RED | 97 | 30.7 | 299 | 176 | 134 | 282 | 392 | 76 | 263 | 159 | 332 | 2113 | 2,113 |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 33 | 33 | ||
| HCP | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Which Tees Should I Play?
Pines Course offers 4 tee sets. Choose the tees that match your handicap for the most enjoyable round. Not sure? Use the tee recommendation calculator with your driver distance.
| Tee | Yards | Slope | Rating | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
BLUE | 2,271 | 115 | 32.9 | 25+ |
BLUE | 2,271 | 103 | 31.2 | 25+ |
RED | 2,126 | 109 | 32.0 | 25+ |
RED | 2,113 | 97 | 30.7 | 25+ |
Amenities at Pines Course
Pines Course features a pro shop.
Find driving ranges near Pines Course →
How to Book a Tee Time
Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory for Pines Course. Use the official course website or phone number below to confirm availability and book.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pines Course a public or private golf course?
Pines Course is a public golf course located in Town of Clayton, MI. The course is open to the public for daily fee play.
How many holes does Pines Course have?
Pines Course is a 18-hole golf course.
What is the yardage at Pines Course?
From the BLUE tees, Pines Course plays to 2,271 yards (par 33). The course offers 4 tee sets ranging from 2,113 to 2,271 yards.
What is the slope rating at Pines Course?
The BLUE tees at Pines Course have a slope rating of 115 and a course rating of 32.9. A slope of 113 is average difficulty; this course is above average difficulty.
Can you walk Pines Course?
Yes, walking is allowed at Pines Course. Golf carts are also available.
How do I book a tee time at Pines Course?
Contact the course directly to confirm current availability and book. Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory; alerts are in development.
What amenities does Pines Course offer?
Pines Course offers a pro shop.
Where is Pines Course located?
Pines Course is located in Town of Clayton, MI.
What is the difficulty level at Pines Course?
Pines Course is classified as moderate difficulty with a maximum slope rating of 115. It plays harder than 4% of golf courses in Michigan. The average slope rating in Michigan is 133. A slope rating of 113 represents average difficulty nationally.
Which tees should I play at Pines Course?
Pines Course offers 4 tee sets. BLUE tees (2,271 yards, slope 115) are recommended for beginners and casual golfers. RED tees (2,113 yards, slope 97) are recommended for beginners and casual golfers. Choose the tee set where the slope rating is closest to your handicap comfort level.
What is the best tee for beginners at Pines Course?
Beginners at Pines Course should play the RED tees, which play 2,113 yards with a slope of 97. This is the most forgiving tee option and provides an enjoyable round for newer golfers.
What is the course handicap for a 15 Handicap Index at Pines Course?
A golfer with a 15.0 Handicap Index playing the RED tees (slope 109, rating 32.0) at Pines Course has a course handicap of 14, using the World Handicap System formula: Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope / 113) + (Course Rating − Par). Course handicap is the number of handicap strokes received from that tee — it is not a prediction of what a golfer will score. Enter your handicap index on Stymie to see your course handicap for every tee.
How long does a round take at Pines Course?
A typical round at Pines Course takes approximately 4 hours. Expect 3.5 to 4.5 hours depending on pace of play, group size, and course conditions. Weekday rounds tend to be faster than weekend morning tee times.
