River Hills, Michigan

Milwaukee Country Club

Golf Course · 18 Holes

Course at a glance

Milwaukee Country Club is an 18-hole golf course in River Hills, Michigan. From the Black tees, Milwaukee Country Club plays to 7,101 yards at par 72. The course offers 11 sets of tees ranging from 4,924 to 7,101 yards, giving players of every ability a comfortable length. It carries a slope rating of 132 and a course rating of 74.0, comfortably above the 113 World Handicap System baseline and demanding accurate driving. That ranks it harder than roughly 50% of rated golf courses in Michigan. It is a private club; access is generally limited to members and accompanied guests. Walking is permitted. A pro shop is on site. Tee times at Milwaukee Country Club are not open to the public; play is arranged through a member.

About Milwaukee Country Club

Milwaukee Country Club is a 18-hole golf course located in River Hills, Michigan.. From the Black tees, the course plays to 7,101 yards with a par of 72. The Black tees carry a slope rating of 132 and a course rating of 74.0.

Walking is permitted.

Milwaukee Country Club offers a moderately challenging layout with a slope rating of 134, putting it in the upper half of courses in Michigan for difficulty. The course provides a fair test for golfers of most skill levels.

The course offers 11 tee sets ranging from 4,924 to 7,101 yards, making it accessible to golfers of all skill levels. Choosing the right tees for your handicap is the single biggest factor in how much you enjoy your round.

Golf in Michigan typically runs from May through October. Spring and fall offer the best conditions with lower humidity and fewer crowds. Book early for prime weekend morning tee times during peak summer months.

Par

72

Length

7,101

Slope

132

Rating

74.0

Course Difficulty Analysis

ChallengingMax slope 134
Harder than 50% of courses in Michigan
EasiestHardest
Harder than 56% nationally

134

This Course

133

MI Average

113

US Average

Yardage Range4,9247,101 yds

Based on 483 rated courses in Michigan

Scorecard

HoleSlpCR123456789Out101112131415161718InTot
Black
13274.0431458544197438440479173332349248634920636644558148325443936097,101
Blue
13072.9431417544180438405479173332339948634917836641558144122442534656,864
Blue/White
12771.7431417494158438382479173299327148634912936638858141422438833256,596
WhiteWomen's
13476.4416381494158413382451160299315447534912935238851541418738831976,351
WhiteMen's
12570.6416381494158413382451160299315447534912935238851541418738831976,351
White/GreenWomen's
13074.0396381452133413313451106299294447534912930934851541413235930305,974
White/GreenMen's
12268.6396381452133413313451106299294447534912930934851541413235930305,974
GreenWomen's
12371.2396303452133344313433106225270545324511330934844332713235927295,434
GreenMen's
11666.3396303452133344313433106225270545324511330934844332713235927295,434
GoldWomen's
11668.333030336113334431337679225246435924511327125340132713235924604,924
GoldMen's
11163.833030336113334431337679225246435924511327125340132713235924604,924
Par445344534365434454343672
HCP371311191751516618122144108

Which Tees Should I Play?

Milwaukee Country Club offers 11 tee sets. Choose the tees that match your handicap for the most enjoyable round. Not sure? Use the tee recommendation calculator with your driver distance.

TeeYardsSlopeRatingHcp
Black
7,10113274.00-5
Blue
6,86413072.90-5
Blue/White
6,59612771.75-15
White
6,35113476.45-15
White
6,35112570.65-15
White/Green
5,97413074.012-22
White/Green
5,97412268.612-22
Green
5,43412371.220-30
Green
5,43411666.320-30
Gold
4,92411668.325+
Gold
4,92411163.825+

Amenities at Milwaukee Country Club

Milwaukee Country Club features a pro shop.

Find driving ranges near Milwaukee Country Club

How to Book a Tee Time

As a private club, access at Milwaukee Country Club is generally controlled by the club. Contact the facility to confirm its current member and guest policy. You can also book directly through the facility website.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Milwaukee Country Club a public or private golf course?

Milwaukee Country Club is a private golf course located in River Hills, MI. As a private club, access is typically limited to members and their guests.

How many holes does Milwaukee Country Club have?

Milwaukee Country Club is a 18-hole golf course.

What is the yardage at Milwaukee Country Club?

From the Blue/White tees, Milwaukee Country Club plays to 6,596 yards (par 72). The course offers 11 tee sets ranging from 4,924 to 7,101 yards.

What is the slope rating at Milwaukee Country Club?

The Black tees at Milwaukee Country Club have a slope rating of 132 and a course rating of 74.0. A slope of 113 is average difficulty; this course is significantly above average difficulty.

Can you walk Milwaukee Country Club?

Yes, walking is allowed at Milwaukee Country Club. Golf carts are also available.

How do I book a tee time at Milwaukee Country Club?

Visit the official course website at https://milwaukeecountryclub.org or call +1 414 362 5200 to confirm current availability and book. Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory; alerts are in development.

What amenities does Milwaukee Country Club offer?

Milwaukee Country Club offers a pro shop.

Where is Milwaukee Country Club located?

Milwaukee Country Club is located in River Hills, MI. You can reach them at +1 414 362 5200.

What is the difficulty level at Milwaukee Country Club?

Milwaukee Country Club is classified as above average difficulty with a maximum slope rating of 134. It plays harder than 50% of golf courses in Michigan. The average slope rating in Michigan is 133. A slope rating of 113 represents average difficulty nationally.

Which tees should I play at Milwaukee Country Club?

Milwaukee Country Club offers 11 tee sets. Black tees (7,101 yards, slope 132) are recommended for scratch and low-handicap golfers. Gold tees (4,924 yards, slope 111) are recommended for beginners and casual golfers. Choose the tee set where the slope rating is closest to your handicap comfort level.

What is the best tee for beginners at Milwaukee Country Club?

Beginners at Milwaukee Country Club should play the Gold tees, which play 4,924 yards with a slope of 111. This is the most forgiving tee option and provides an enjoyable round for newer golfers.

What is the course handicap for a 15 Handicap Index at Milwaukee Country Club?

A golfer with a 15.0 Handicap Index playing the White/Green tees (slope 130, rating 74.0) at Milwaukee Country Club has a course handicap of 19, using the World Handicap System formula: Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope / 113) + (Course Rating − Par). Course handicap is the number of handicap strokes received from that tee — it is not a prediction of what a golfer will score. Enter your handicap index on Stymie to see your course handicap for every tee.

How long does a round take at Milwaukee Country Club?

A typical round at Milwaukee Country Club takes approximately 4 hours. Expect 3.5 to 4.5 hours depending on pace of play, group size, and course conditions. Private clubs generally have faster pace of play.