Mt Anthony Country Club
Course at a glance
Mt Anthony Country Club is an 18-hole golf course in Bennington, Massachusetts. From the Blue tees, Mt Anthony Country Club plays to 6,497 yards at par 71. The course offers 5 sets of tees ranging from 4,657 to 6,497 yards, giving players of every ability a comfortable length. It carries a slope rating of 129 and a course rating of 71.8, modestly above the 113 World Handicap System baseline and playable for most handicaps. That ranks it harder than roughly 50% of rated golf courses in Massachusetts. It is a public course open to daily-fee play. Walking is permitted. A pro shop is on site. Tee times at Mt Anthony Country Club are booked through the course's official website or pro shop; Stymie does not show live tee-time inventory.
About Mt Anthony Country Club
Mt Anthony Country Club is a 18-hole golf course located in Bennington, Massachusetts.. From the Blue tees, the course plays to 6,497 yards with a par of 71. The Blue tees carry a slope rating of 129 and a course rating of 71.8.
Walking is permitted.
Mt Anthony Country Club offers a moderately challenging layout with a slope rating of 131, putting it in the upper half of courses in Massachusetts for difficulty. The course provides a fair test for golfers of most skill levels.
The course offers 5 tee sets ranging from 4,657 to 6,497 yards, making it accessible to golfers of all skill levels. Choosing the right tees for your handicap is the single biggest factor in how much you enjoy your round.
Golf in Massachusetts typically runs from May through October. Spring and fall offer the best conditions with lower humidity and fewer crowds. Book early for prime weekend morning tee times during peak summer months.
Par
71
Length
6,497
Slope
129
Rating
71.8
Course Difficulty Analysis
131
This Course
129
MA Average
113
US Average
Based on 331 rated courses in Massachusetts
Scorecard
| Hole | Slp | CR | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blue | 129 | 71.8 | 455 | 192 | 495 | 123 | 570 | 409 | 358 | 376 | 326 | 3304 | 354 | 400 | 355 | 189 | 258 | 319 | 450 | 453 | 415 | 3193 | 6,497 |
WhiteWomen's | 131 | 74.4 | 388 | 169 | 470 | 110 | 543 | 370 | 321 | 329 | 303 | 3003 | 342 | 364 | 323 | 160 | 178 | 294 | 440 | 445 | 343 | 2889 | 5,892 |
WhiteMen's | 129 | 68.4 | 388 | 169 | 470 | 110 | 543 | 370 | 321 | 329 | 303 | 3003 | 342 | 364 | 323 | 160 | 178 | 294 | 440 | 445 | 343 | 2889 | 5,892 |
YellowWomen's | 114 | 67.0 | 302 | 141 | 396 | 100 | 392 | 316 | 287 | 282 | 279 | 2495 | 283 | 260 | 246 | 113 | 144 | 243 | 326 | 331 | 216 | 2162 | 4,657 |
YellowMen's | 113 | 62.6 | 302 | 141 | 396 | 100 | 392 | 316 | 287 | 282 | 279 | 2495 | 283 | 260 | 246 | 113 | 144 | 243 | 326 | 331 | 216 | 2162 | 4,657 |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 71 | ||
| HCP | 3 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 2 |
Which Tees Should I Play?
Mt Anthony Country Club offers 5 tee sets. Choose the tees that match your handicap for the most enjoyable round. Not sure? Use the tee recommendation calculator with your driver distance.
| Tee | Yards | Slope | Rating | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Blue | 6,497 | 129 | 71.8 | 5-15 |
White | 5,892 | 131 | 74.4 | 12-22 |
White | 5,892 | 129 | 68.4 | 12-22 |
Yellow | 4,657 | 114 | 67.0 | 25+ |
Yellow | 4,657 | 113 | 62.6 | 25+ |
Amenities at Mt Anthony Country Club
Mt Anthony Country Club features a pro shop.
Find driving ranges near Mt Anthony Country Club →
How to Book a Tee Time
Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory for Mt Anthony Country Club. Use the official course website or phone number below to confirm availability and book. You can also book directly through the facility website.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mt Anthony Country Club a public or private golf course?
Mt Anthony Country Club is a public golf course located in Bennington, MA. The course is open to the public for daily fee play.
How many holes does Mt Anthony Country Club have?
Mt Anthony Country Club is a 18-hole golf course.
What is the yardage at Mt Anthony Country Club?
From the White tees, Mt Anthony Country Club plays to 5,892 yards (par 71). The course offers 5 tee sets ranging from 4,657 to 6,497 yards.
What is the slope rating at Mt Anthony Country Club?
The Blue tees at Mt Anthony Country Club have a slope rating of 129 and a course rating of 71.8. A slope of 113 is average difficulty; this course is above average difficulty.
Can you walk Mt Anthony Country Club?
Yes, walking is allowed at Mt Anthony Country Club. Golf carts are also available.
How do I book a tee time at Mt Anthony Country Club?
Visit the official course website at https://mtanthonycc.com/ or call +1-802-442-2617 to confirm current availability and book. Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory; alerts are in development.
What amenities does Mt Anthony Country Club offer?
Mt Anthony Country Club offers a pro shop.
Where is Mt Anthony Country Club located?
Mt Anthony Country Club is located in Bennington, MA. You can reach them at +1-802-442-2617.
What is the difficulty level at Mt Anthony Country Club?
Mt Anthony Country Club is classified as above average difficulty with a maximum slope rating of 131. It plays harder than 50% of golf courses in Massachusetts. The average slope rating in Massachusetts is 129. A slope rating of 113 represents average difficulty nationally.
Which tees should I play at Mt Anthony Country Club?
Mt Anthony Country Club offers 5 tee sets. Blue tees (6,497 yards, slope 129) are recommended for mid-low handicap golfers. Yellow tees (4,657 yards, slope 113) are recommended for beginners and casual golfers. Choose the tee set where the slope rating is closest to your handicap comfort level.
What is the best tee for beginners at Mt Anthony Country Club?
Beginners at Mt Anthony Country Club should play the Yellow tees, which play 4,657 yards with a slope of 113. This is the most forgiving tee option and provides an enjoyable round for newer golfers.
What is the course handicap for a 15 Handicap Index at Mt Anthony Country Club?
A golfer with a 15.0 Handicap Index playing the White tees (slope 129, rating 68.4) at Mt Anthony Country Club has a course handicap of 15, using the World Handicap System formula: Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope / 113) + (Course Rating − Par). Course handicap is the number of handicap strokes received from that tee — it is not a prediction of what a golfer will score. Enter your handicap index on Stymie to see your course handicap for every tee.
How long does a round take at Mt Anthony Country Club?
A typical round at Mt Anthony Country Club takes approximately 4 hours. Expect 3.5 to 4.5 hours depending on pace of play, group size, and course conditions. Weekday rounds tend to be faster than weekend morning tee times.
