Shenvalee Golf Resort
Course at a glance
Shenvalee Golf Resort is an 18-hole golf course in New Market, Maryland. From the Blue tees, Shenvalee Golf Resort plays to 6,093 yards at par 72. The course offers 12 sets of tees ranging from 3,776 to 6,093 yards, giving players of every ability a comfortable length. It carries a slope rating of 135 and a course rating of 74.8, comfortably above the 113 World Handicap System baseline and demanding accurate driving. That ranks it harder than roughly 54% of rated golf courses in Maryland. It is a public course open to daily-fee play. Walking is permitted. A pro shop is on site. Tee times at Shenvalee Golf Resort are booked through the course's official website or pro shop; Stymie does not show live tee-time inventory.
About Shenvalee Golf Resort
Shenvalee Golf Resort is a 18-hole golf course located in New Market, Maryland.. From the Blue tees, the course plays to 6,093 yards with a par of 72. The Blue tees carry a slope rating of 135 and a course rating of 74.8.
Walking is permitted.
Shenvalee Golf Resort offers a moderately challenging layout with a slope rating of 135, putting it in the upper half of courses in Maryland for difficulty. The course provides a fair test for golfers of most skill levels.
The course offers 12 tee sets ranging from 3,776 to 6,093 yards, making it accessible to golfers of all skill levels. Choosing the right tees for your handicap is the single biggest factor in how much you enjoy your round.
Par
72
Length
6,093
Slope
135
Rating
74.8
Course Difficulty Analysis
135
This Course
133
MD Average
113
US Average
Based on 157 rated courses in Maryland
Scorecard
| Hole | Slp | CR | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BlueWomen's | 135 | 74.8 | 483 | 395 | 196 | 330 | 499 | 444 | 361 | 189 | 291 | 3188 | 319 | 308 | 434 | 179 | 388 | 145 | 328 | 444 | 360 | 2905 | 6,093 |
BlueMen's | 126 | 69.4 | 483 | 395 | 196 | 330 | 499 | 444 | 361 | 189 | 291 | 3188 | 319 | 308 | 434 | 179 | 388 | 145 | 328 | 444 | 360 | 2905 | 6,093 |
BlackWomen's | 128 | 72.4 | 436 | 341 | 170 | 293 | 475 | 411 | 341 | 179 | 277 | 2923 | 308 | 301 | 433 | 168 | 330 | 145 | 323 | 425 | 320 | 2753 | 5,676 |
BlackMen's | 123 | 67.4 | 436 | 341 | 170 | 293 | 475 | 411 | 341 | 179 | 277 | 2923 | 308 | 301 | 433 | 168 | 330 | 145 | 323 | 425 | 320 | 2753 | 5,676 |
WhiteWomen's | 125 | 70.9 | 410 | 334 | 147 | 271 | 451 | 398 | 307 | 171 | 265 | 2754 | 304 | 291 | 425 | 157 | 330 | 136 | 314 | 375 | 311 | 2643 | 5,397 |
WhiteMen's | 121 | 66.1 | 410 | 334 | 147 | 271 | 451 | 398 | 307 | 171 | 265 | 2754 | 304 | 291 | 425 | 157 | 330 | 136 | 314 | 375 | 311 | 2643 | 5,397 |
GoldWomen's | 123 | 68.2 | 373 | 325 | 84 | 169 | 446 | 338 | 284 | 123 | 259 | 2401 | 299 | 285 | 416 | 149 | 294 | 132 | 304 | 369 | 306 | 2554 | 4,955 |
GoldMen's | 118 | 64.1 | 373 | 325 | 84 | 169 | 446 | 338 | 284 | 123 | 259 | 2401 | 299 | 285 | 416 | 149 | 294 | 132 | 304 | 369 | 306 | 2554 | 4,955 |
Red | 115 | 65.6 | 366 | 265 | 82 | 164 | 364 | 276 | 281 | 118 | 251 | 2167 | 264 | 283 | 324 | 143 | 289 | 128 | 290 | 360 | 204 | 2285 | 4,452 |
Red | 112 | 62.4 | 366 | 265 | 82 | 164 | 364 | 276 | 281 | 118 | 251 | 2167 | 264 | 283 | 324 | 143 | 289 | 128 | 290 | 360 | 204 | 2285 | 4,452 |
JuniorWomen's | 109 | 61.5 | 307 | 247 | 78 | 145 | 304 | 258 | 219 | 116 | 234 | 1908 | 209 | 249 | 304 | 121 | 233 | 111 | 206 | 236 | 199 | 1868 | 3,776 |
JuniorMen's | 108 | 60.2 | 307 | 247 | 78 | 145 | 304 | 258 | 219 | 116 | 234 | 1908 | 209 | 249 | 304 | 121 | 233 | 111 | 206 | 236 | 199 | 1868 | 3,776 |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 | ||
| HCP | 7 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 4 | 14 |
Which Tees Should I Play?
Shenvalee Golf Resort offers 12 tee sets. Choose the tees that match your handicap for the most enjoyable round. Not sure? Use the tee recommendation calculator with your driver distance.
| Tee | Yards | Slope | Rating | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Blue | 6,093 | 135 | 74.8 | 12-22 |
Blue | 6,093 | 126 | 69.4 | 12-22 |
Black | 5,676 | 128 | 72.4 | 20-30 |
Black | 5,676 | 123 | 67.4 | 20-30 |
White | 5,397 | 125 | 70.9 | 20-30 |
White | 5,397 | 121 | 66.1 | 20-30 |
Gold | 4,955 | 123 | 68.2 | 25+ |
Gold | 4,955 | 118 | 64.1 | 25+ |
Red | 4,452 | 115 | 65.6 | 25+ |
Red | 4,452 | 112 | 62.4 | 25+ |
Junior | 3,776 | 109 | 61.5 | 25+ |
Junior | 3,776 | 108 | 60.2 | 25+ |
Amenities at Shenvalee Golf Resort
Shenvalee Golf Resort features a pro shop.
Find driving ranges near Shenvalee Golf Resort →
How to Book a Tee Time
Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory for Shenvalee Golf Resort. Use the official course website or phone number below to confirm availability and book.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Shenvalee Golf Resort a public or private golf course?
Shenvalee Golf Resort is a public golf course located in New Market, MD. The course is open to the public for daily fee play.
How many holes does Shenvalee Golf Resort have?
Shenvalee Golf Resort is a 18-hole golf course.
What is the yardage at Shenvalee Golf Resort?
From the White tees, Shenvalee Golf Resort plays to 5,397 yards (par 72). The course offers 12 tee sets ranging from 3,776 to 6,093 yards.
What is the slope rating at Shenvalee Golf Resort?
The Blue tees at Shenvalee Golf Resort have a slope rating of 135 and a course rating of 74.8. A slope of 113 is average difficulty; this course is significantly above average difficulty.
Can you walk Shenvalee Golf Resort?
Yes, walking is allowed at Shenvalee Golf Resort. Golf carts are also available.
How do I book a tee time at Shenvalee Golf Resort?
Contact the course directly to confirm current availability and book. Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory; alerts are in development.
What amenities does Shenvalee Golf Resort offer?
Shenvalee Golf Resort offers a pro shop.
Where is Shenvalee Golf Resort located?
Shenvalee Golf Resort is located in New Market, MD.
What is the difficulty level at Shenvalee Golf Resort?
Shenvalee Golf Resort is classified as above average difficulty with a maximum slope rating of 135. It plays harder than 54% of golf courses in Maryland. The average slope rating in Maryland is 133. A slope rating of 113 represents average difficulty nationally.
Which tees should I play at Shenvalee Golf Resort?
Shenvalee Golf Resort offers 12 tee sets. Blue tees (6,093 yards, slope 135) are recommended for mid-handicap golfers. Junior tees (3,776 yards, slope 108) are recommended for beginners and casual golfers. Choose the tee set where the slope rating is closest to your handicap comfort level.
What is the best tee for beginners at Shenvalee Golf Resort?
Beginners at Shenvalee Golf Resort should play the Junior tees, which play 3,776 yards with a slope of 108. This is the most forgiving tee option and provides an enjoyable round for newer golfers.
What is the course handicap for a 15 Handicap Index at Shenvalee Golf Resort?
A golfer with a 15.0 Handicap Index playing the Gold tees (slope 123, rating 68.2) at Shenvalee Golf Resort has a course handicap of 14, using the World Handicap System formula: Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope / 113) + (Course Rating − Par). Course handicap is the number of handicap strokes received from that tee — it is not a prediction of what a golfer will score. Enter your handicap index on Stymie to see your course handicap for every tee.
How long does a round take at Shenvalee Golf Resort?
A typical round at Shenvalee Golf Resort takes approximately 4 hours. Expect 3.5 to 4.5 hours depending on pace of play, group size, and course conditions. Weekday rounds tend to be faster than weekend morning tee times.
