Meadows Farms Golf Course
Course at a glance
Meadows Farms Golf Course is an 18-hole golf course in Culpeper, Maryland. From the Blue tees, Meadows Farms Golf Course plays to 6,994 yards at par 72. The course offers 8 sets of tees ranging from 4,562 to 6,994 yards, giving players of every ability a comfortable length. It carries a slope rating of 142 and a course rating of 74.4, well above the 113 World Handicap System baseline and among the harder courses for mid-handicap golfers. That ranks it harder than roughly 86% of rated golf courses in Maryland. It is a public course open to daily-fee play. Walking is permitted. A pro shop is on site. Tee times at Meadows Farms Golf Course are booked through the course's official website or pro shop; Stymie does not show live tee-time inventory.
About Meadows Farms Golf Course
Meadows Farms Golf Course is a 18-hole golf course located in Culpeper, Maryland.. From the Blue tees, the course plays to 6,994 yards with a par of 72. The Blue tees carry a slope rating of 142 and a course rating of 74.4.
Walking is permitted.
With a maximum slope rating of 142, Meadows Farms Golf Course is one of the more challenging courses in Maryland, playing harder than 86% of rated courses in the state. Golfers should bring their best game and consider playing from a forward tee set for a more enjoyable round.
The course offers 8 tee sets ranging from 4,562 to 6,994 yards, making it accessible to golfers of all skill levels. Choosing the right tees for your handicap is the single biggest factor in how much you enjoy your round.
Par
72
Length
6,994
Slope
142
Rating
74.4
Course Difficulty Analysis
142
This Course
133
MD Average
113
US Average
Based on 157 rated courses in Maryland
Scorecard
| Hole | Slp | CR | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blue | 142 | 74.4 | 357 | 168 | 372 | 368 | 146 | 300 | 382 | 507 | 471 | 3071 | 434 | 493 | 841 | 176 | 395 | 205 | 395 | 406 | 578 | 3923 | 6,994 |
WhiteWomen's | 141 | 76.2 | 333 | 137 | 353 | 348 | 127 | 255 | 373 | 490 | 361 | 2777 | 390 | 426 | 761 | 143 | 372 | 174 | 354 | 384 | 516 | 3520 | 6,297 |
WhiteMen's | 135 | 71.0 | 333 | 137 | 353 | 348 | 127 | 255 | 373 | 490 | 361 | 2777 | 390 | 426 | 761 | 143 | 372 | 174 | 354 | 384 | 516 | 3520 | 6,297 |
GoldWomen's | 136 | 74.4 | 300 | 121 | 337 | 325 | 86 | 246 | 362 | 460 | 353 | 2590 | 372 | 392 | 750 | 131 | 370 | 154 | 342 | 365 | 476 | 3352 | 5,942 |
GoldMen's | 125 | 68.9 | 300 | 121 | 337 | 325 | 86 | 246 | 362 | 460 | 353 | 2590 | 372 | 392 | 750 | 131 | 370 | 154 | 342 | 365 | 476 | 3352 | 5,942 |
GreenWomen's | 122 | 67.1 | 296 | 117 | 204 | 252 | 84 | 244 | 297 | 368 | 309 | 2171 | 222 | 307 | 499 | 120 | 209 | 139 | 270 | 312 | 430 | 2508 | 4,679 |
GreenMen's | 115 | 63.7 | 296 | 117 | 204 | 252 | 84 | 244 | 297 | 368 | 309 | 2171 | 222 | 307 | 499 | 120 | 209 | 139 | 270 | 312 | 430 | 2508 | 4,679 |
Red | 120 | 66.5 | 248 | 111 | 200 | 250 | 80 | 228 | 293 | 366 | 305 | 2081 | 221 | 305 | 495 | 116 | 207 | 139 | 265 | 304 | 429 | 2481 | 4,562 |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 37 | 72 | ||
| HCP | 13 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 6 | 10 |
Which Tees Should I Play?
Meadows Farms Golf Course offers 8 tee sets. Choose the tees that match your handicap for the most enjoyable round. Not sure? Use the tee recommendation calculator with your driver distance.
| Tee | Yards | Slope | Rating | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Blue | 6,994 | 142 | 74.4 | 0-5 |
White | 6,297 | 141 | 76.2 | 5-15 |
White | 6,297 | 135 | 71.0 | 5-15 |
Gold | 5,942 | 136 | 74.4 | 12-22 |
Gold | 5,942 | 125 | 68.9 | 12-22 |
Green | 4,679 | 122 | 67.1 | 25+ |
Green | 4,679 | 115 | 63.7 | 25+ |
Red | 4,562 | 120 | 66.5 | 25+ |
Amenities at Meadows Farms Golf Course
Meadows Farms Golf Course features a pro shop.
Find driving ranges near Meadows Farms Golf Course →
How to Book a Tee Time
Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory for Meadows Farms Golf Course. Use the official course website or phone number below to confirm availability and book.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Meadows Farms Golf Course a public or private golf course?
Meadows Farms Golf Course is a public golf course located in Culpeper, MD. The course is open to the public for daily fee play.
How many holes does Meadows Farms Golf Course have?
Meadows Farms Golf Course is a 18-hole golf course.
What is the yardage at Meadows Farms Golf Course?
From the White tees, Meadows Farms Golf Course plays to 6,297 yards (par 72). The course offers 8 tee sets ranging from 4,562 to 6,994 yards.
What is the slope rating at Meadows Farms Golf Course?
The Blue tees at Meadows Farms Golf Course have a slope rating of 142 and a course rating of 74.4. A slope of 113 is average difficulty; this course is significantly above average difficulty.
Can you walk Meadows Farms Golf Course?
Yes, walking is allowed at Meadows Farms Golf Course. Golf carts are also available.
How do I book a tee time at Meadows Farms Golf Course?
Contact the course directly to confirm current availability and book. Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory; alerts are in development.
What amenities does Meadows Farms Golf Course offer?
Meadows Farms Golf Course offers a pro shop.
Where is Meadows Farms Golf Course located?
Meadows Farms Golf Course is located in Culpeper, MD.
What is the difficulty level at Meadows Farms Golf Course?
Meadows Farms Golf Course is classified as very high difficulty with a maximum slope rating of 142. It plays harder than 86% of golf courses in Maryland. The average slope rating in Maryland is 133. A slope rating of 113 represents average difficulty nationally.
Which tees should I play at Meadows Farms Golf Course?
Meadows Farms Golf Course offers 8 tee sets. Blue tees (6,994 yards, slope 142) are recommended for scratch and low-handicap golfers. Red tees (4,562 yards, slope 120) are recommended for beginners and casual golfers. Choose the tee set where the slope rating is closest to your handicap comfort level.
What is the best tee for beginners at Meadows Farms Golf Course?
Beginners at Meadows Farms Golf Course should play the Red tees, which play 4,562 yards with a slope of 120. This is the most forgiving tee option and provides an enjoyable round for newer golfers.
What is the course handicap for a 15 Handicap Index at Meadows Farms Golf Course?
A golfer with a 15.0 Handicap Index playing the Gold tees (slope 125, rating 68.9) at Meadows Farms Golf Course has a course handicap of 13, using the World Handicap System formula: Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope / 113) + (Course Rating − Par). Course handicap is the number of handicap strokes received from that tee — it is not a prediction of what a golfer will score. Enter your handicap index on Stymie to see your course handicap for every tee.
How long does a round take at Meadows Farms Golf Course?
A typical round at Meadows Farms Golf Course takes approximately 4 hours. Expect 3.5 to 4.5 hours depending on pace of play, group size, and course conditions. Weekday rounds tend to be faster than weekend morning tee times.
