Cedar Trace
Course at a glance
Cedar Trace is an 18-hole golf course in Cincinnati, Kentucky. From the Yellow tees, Cedar Trace plays to 6,739 yards at par 71. The course offers 5 sets of tees ranging from 5,108 to 6,739 yards, giving players of every ability a comfortable length. It carries a slope rating of 132 and a course rating of 72.5, comfortably above the 113 World Handicap System baseline and demanding accurate driving. That ranks it harder than roughly 52% of rated golf courses in Kentucky. It is a public course open to daily-fee play. Walking is permitted. A pro shop is on site. Tee times at Cedar Trace are booked through the course's official website or pro shop; Stymie does not show live tee-time inventory.
About Cedar Trace
Cedar Trace is a 18-hole golf course located in Cincinnati, Kentucky.. From the Yellow tees, the course plays to 6,739 yards with a par of 71. The Yellow tees carry a slope rating of 132 and a course rating of 72.5.
Walking is permitted.
Cedar Trace offers a moderately challenging layout with a slope rating of 132, putting it in the upper half of courses in Kentucky for difficulty. The course provides a fair test for golfers of most skill levels.
The course offers 5 tee sets ranging from 5,108 to 6,739 yards, making it accessible to golfers of all skill levels. Choosing the right tees for your handicap is the single biggest factor in how much you enjoy your round.
Par
71
Length
6,739
Slope
132
Rating
72.5
Course Difficulty Analysis
132
This Course
132
KY Average
113
US Average
Based on 126 rated courses in Kentucky
Scorecard
| Hole | Slp | CR | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yellow | 132 | 72.5 | 560 | 406 | 186 | 305 | 173 | 353 | 442 | 416 | 461 | 3302 | 417 | 230 | 565 | 380 | 406 | 508 | 433 | 160 | 338 | 3437 | 6,739 |
Blue | 130 | 70.4 | 525 | 384 | 173 | 287 | 160 | 326 | 425 | 398 | 426 | 3104 | 350 | 214 | 518 | 346 | 380 | 494 | 410 | 142 | 321 | 3175 | 6,279 |
WhiteWomen's | 128 | 74.0 | 498 | 339 | 133 | 265 | 139 | 309 | 389 | 372 | 397 | 2841 | 310 | 190 | 504 | 321 | 353 | 472 | 375 | 132 | 288 | 2945 | 5,786 |
WhiteMen's | 126 | 68.2 | 498 | 339 | 133 | 265 | 139 | 309 | 389 | 372 | 397 | 2841 | 310 | 190 | 504 | 321 | 353 | 472 | 375 | 132 | 288 | 2945 | 5,786 |
Red | 120 | 70.2 | 463 | 263 | 104 | 205 | 103 | 268 | 345 | 352 | 365 | 2468 | 303 | 175 | 471 | 271 | 339 | 377 | 318 | 124 | 262 | 2640 | 5,108 |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 71 | ||
| HCP | 9 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 14 |
Which Tees Should I Play?
Cedar Trace offers 5 tee sets. Choose the tees that match your handicap for the most enjoyable round. Not sure? Use the tee recommendation calculator with your driver distance.
| Tee | Yards | Slope | Rating | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Yellow | 6,739 | 132 | 72.5 | 0-5 |
Blue | 6,279 | 130 | 70.4 | 5-15 |
White | 5,786 | 128 | 74.0 | 12-22 |
White | 5,786 | 126 | 68.2 | 12-22 |
Red | 5,108 | 120 | 70.2 | 20-30 |
Amenities at Cedar Trace
Cedar Trace features a pro shop.
Find driving ranges near Cedar Trace →
How to Book a Tee Time
Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory for Cedar Trace. Use the official course website or phone number below to confirm availability and book.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cedar Trace a public or private golf course?
Cedar Trace is a public golf course located in Cincinnati, KY. The course is open to the public for daily fee play.
How many holes does Cedar Trace have?
Cedar Trace is a 18-hole golf course.
What is the yardage at Cedar Trace?
From the White tees, Cedar Trace plays to 5,786 yards (par 71). The course offers 5 tee sets ranging from 5,108 to 6,739 yards.
What is the slope rating at Cedar Trace?
The Yellow tees at Cedar Trace have a slope rating of 132 and a course rating of 72.5. A slope of 113 is average difficulty; this course is significantly above average difficulty.
Can you walk Cedar Trace?
Yes, walking is allowed at Cedar Trace. Golf carts are also available.
How do I book a tee time at Cedar Trace?
Contact the course directly to confirm current availability and book. Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory; alerts are in development.
What amenities does Cedar Trace offer?
Cedar Trace offers a pro shop.
Where is Cedar Trace located?
Cedar Trace is located in Cincinnati, KY.
What is the difficulty level at Cedar Trace?
Cedar Trace is classified as above average difficulty with a maximum slope rating of 132. It plays harder than 52% of golf courses in Kentucky. The average slope rating in Kentucky is 132. A slope rating of 113 represents average difficulty nationally.
Which tees should I play at Cedar Trace?
Cedar Trace offers 5 tee sets. Yellow tees (6,739 yards, slope 132) are recommended for scratch and low-handicap golfers. Red tees (5,108 yards, slope 120) are recommended for higher-handicap golfers and seniors. Choose the tee set where the slope rating is closest to your handicap comfort level.
What is the best tee for beginners at Cedar Trace?
Beginners at Cedar Trace should play the Red tees, which play 5,108 yards with a slope of 120. This is the most forgiving tee option and provides an enjoyable round for newer golfers.
What is the course handicap for a 15 Handicap Index at Cedar Trace?
A golfer with a 15.0 Handicap Index playing the White tees (slope 128, rating 74.0) at Cedar Trace has a course handicap of 20, using the World Handicap System formula: Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope / 113) + (Course Rating − Par). Course handicap is the number of handicap strokes received from that tee — it is not a prediction of what a golfer will score. Enter your handicap index on Stymie to see your course handicap for every tee.
How long does a round take at Cedar Trace?
A typical round at Cedar Trace takes approximately 4 hours. Expect 3.5 to 4.5 hours depending on pace of play, group size, and course conditions. Weekday rounds tend to be faster than weekend morning tee times.
