The Highlands Golf Club
Course at a glance
The Highlands Golf Club is an 18-hole golf course in Missoula, Idaho. From the Blue/Black tees, The Highlands Golf Club plays to 6,065 yards at par 72. The course offers 4 sets of tees ranging from 5,505 to 6,065 yards, giving players of every ability a comfortable length. It carries a slope rating of 133 and a course rating of 73.6, comfortably above the 113 World Handicap System baseline and demanding accurate driving. That ranks it harder than roughly 50% of rated golf courses in Idaho. It is a public course open to daily-fee play. Walking is permitted. A pro shop is on site. Tee times at The Highlands Golf Club are booked through the course's official website or pro shop; Stymie does not show live tee-time inventory.
About The Highlands Golf Club
The Highlands Golf Club is a 18-hole golf course located in Missoula, Idaho.. From the Blue/Black tees, the course plays to 6,065 yards with a par of 72. The Blue/Black tees carry a slope rating of 133 and a course rating of 73.6.
Walking is permitted.
The Highlands Golf Club offers a moderately challenging layout with a slope rating of 133, putting it in the upper half of courses in Idaho for difficulty. The course provides a fair test for golfers of most skill levels.
The course offers 4 tee sets ranging from 5,505 to 6,065 yards, making it accessible to golfers of all skill levels. Choosing the right tees for your handicap is the single biggest factor in how much you enjoy your round.
Golf in Idaho typically runs from May through October. Spring and fall offer the best conditions with lower humidity and fewer crowds. Book early for prime weekend morning tee times during peak summer months.
Par
72
Length
6,065
Slope
133
Rating
73.6
Course Difficulty Analysis
133
This Course
134
ID Average
113
US Average
Based on 101 rated courses in Idaho
Scorecard
| Hole | Slp | CR | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blue/BlackWomen's | 133 | 73.6 | 380 | 420 | 130 | 320 | 430 | 175 | 305 | 335 | 405 | 2900 | 395 | 430 | 150 | 380 | 445 | 185 | 315 | 350 | 515 | 3165 | 6,065 |
Blue/BlackMen's | 118 | 68.3 | 380 | 420 | 130 | 320 | 430 | 175 | 305 | 335 | 405 | 2900 | 395 | 430 | 150 | 380 | 445 | 185 | 315 | 350 | 515 | 3165 | 6,065 |
Red/BlueWomen's | 126 | 70.2 | 370 | 330 | 120 | 310 | 420 | 120 | 300 | 320 | 315 | 2605 | 380 | 420 | 130 | 320 | 430 | 175 | 305 | 335 | 405 | 2900 | 5,505 |
Red/BlueMen's | 114 | 65.8 | 370 | 330 | 120 | 310 | 420 | 120 | 300 | 320 | 315 | 2605 | 380 | 420 | 130 | 320 | 430 | 175 | 305 | 335 | 405 | 2900 | 5,505 |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 37 | 72 | ||
| HCP | 10 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 13 | 5 |
Which Tees Should I Play?
The Highlands Golf Club offers 4 tee sets. Choose the tees that match your handicap for the most enjoyable round. Not sure? Use the tee recommendation calculator with your driver distance.
| Tee | Yards | Slope | Rating | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Blue/Black | 6,065 | 133 | 73.6 | 12-22 |
Blue/Black | 6,065 | 118 | 68.3 | 12-22 |
Red/Blue | 5,505 | 126 | 70.2 | 20-30 |
Red/Blue | 5,505 | 114 | 65.8 | 20-30 |
Amenities at The Highlands Golf Club
The Highlands Golf Club features a pro shop.
Find driving ranges near The Highlands Golf Club →
How to Book a Tee Time
Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory for The Highlands Golf Club. Use the official course website or phone number below to confirm availability and book.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is The Highlands Golf Club a public or private golf course?
The Highlands Golf Club is a public golf course located in Missoula, ID. The course is open to the public for daily fee play.
How many holes does The Highlands Golf Club have?
The Highlands Golf Club is a 18-hole golf course.
What is the yardage at The Highlands Golf Club?
From the Blue/Black tees, The Highlands Golf Club plays to 6,065 yards (par 72). The course offers 4 tee sets ranging from 5,505 to 6,065 yards.
What is the slope rating at The Highlands Golf Club?
The Blue/Black tees at The Highlands Golf Club have a slope rating of 133 and a course rating of 73.6. A slope of 113 is average difficulty; this course is significantly above average difficulty.
Can you walk The Highlands Golf Club?
Yes, walking is allowed at The Highlands Golf Club. Golf carts are also available.
How do I book a tee time at The Highlands Golf Club?
Contact the course directly to confirm current availability and book. Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory; alerts are in development.
What amenities does The Highlands Golf Club offer?
The Highlands Golf Club offers a pro shop.
Where is The Highlands Golf Club located?
The Highlands Golf Club is located in Missoula, ID.
What is the difficulty level at The Highlands Golf Club?
The Highlands Golf Club is classified as above average difficulty with a maximum slope rating of 133. It plays harder than 50% of golf courses in Idaho. The average slope rating in Idaho is 134. A slope rating of 113 represents average difficulty nationally.
Which tees should I play at The Highlands Golf Club?
The Highlands Golf Club offers 4 tee sets. Blue/Black tees (6,065 yards, slope 133) are recommended for mid-handicap golfers. Red/Blue tees (5,505 yards, slope 114) are recommended for higher-handicap golfers and seniors. Choose the tee set where the slope rating is closest to your handicap comfort level.
What is the best tee for beginners at The Highlands Golf Club?
Beginners at The Highlands Golf Club should play the Red/Blue tees, which play 5,505 yards with a slope of 114. This is the most forgiving tee option and provides an enjoyable round for newer golfers.
What is the course handicap for a 15 Handicap Index at The Highlands Golf Club?
A golfer with a 15.0 Handicap Index playing the Red/Blue tees (slope 126, rating 70.2) at The Highlands Golf Club has a course handicap of 15, using the World Handicap System formula: Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope / 113) + (Course Rating − Par). Course handicap is the number of handicap strokes received from that tee — it is not a prediction of what a golfer will score. Enter your handicap index on Stymie to see your course handicap for every tee.
How long does a round take at The Highlands Golf Club?
A typical round at The Highlands Golf Club takes approximately 4 hours. Expect 3.5 to 4.5 hours depending on pace of play, group size, and course conditions. Weekday rounds tend to be faster than weekend morning tee times.
