North Fork Country Club
Course at a glance
North Fork Country Club is an 18-hole golf course in Town of Southold, Connecticut. From the Blue tees, North Fork Country Club plays to 6,357 yards at par 71. The course offers 9 sets of tees ranging from 4,485 to 6,357 yards, giving players of every ability a comfortable length. It carries a slope rating of 127 and a course rating of 71.0, modestly above the 113 World Handicap System baseline and playable for most handicaps. That ranks it harder than roughly 76% of rated golf courses in Connecticut. It is a public course open to daily-fee play. Walking is permitted. A pro shop is on site. Tee times at North Fork Country Club are booked through the course's official website or pro shop; Stymie does not show live tee-time inventory.
About North Fork Country Club
North Fork Country Club is a 18-hole golf course located in Town of Southold, Connecticut.. From the Blue tees, the course plays to 6,357 yards with a par of 71. The Blue tees carry a slope rating of 127 and a course rating of 71.0.
Walking is permitted.
North Fork Country Club offers a moderately challenging layout with a slope rating of 136, putting it in the upper half of courses in Connecticut for difficulty. The course provides a fair test for golfers of most skill levels.
The course offers 9 tee sets ranging from 4,485 to 6,357 yards, making it accessible to golfers of all skill levels. Choosing the right tees for your handicap is the single biggest factor in how much you enjoy your round.
Golf in Connecticut typically runs from May through October. Spring and fall offer the best conditions with lower humidity and fewer crowds. Book early for prime weekend morning tee times during peak summer months.
Par
71
Length
6,357
Slope
127
Rating
71.0
Course Difficulty Analysis
136
This Course
128
CT Average
113
US Average
Based on 156 rated courses in Connecticut
Scorecard
| Hole | Slp | CR | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blue | 127 | 71.0 | 307 | 401 | 373 | 308 | 341 | 157 | 244 | 562 | 381 | 3074 | 205 | 438 | 527 | 180 | 200 | 505 | 293 | 510 | 425 | 3283 | 6,357 |
WhiteWomen's | 136 | 75.5 | 300 | 390 | 366 | 300 | 335 | 140 | 224 | 530 | 360 | 2945 | 205 | 415 | 501 | 142 | 190 | 480 | 285 | 490 | 395 | 3103 | 6,048 |
WhiteMen's | 126 | 69.9 | 300 | 390 | 366 | 300 | 335 | 140 | 224 | 530 | 360 | 2945 | 205 | 415 | 501 | 142 | 190 | 480 | 285 | 490 | 395 | 3103 | 6,048 |
GoldWomen's | 127 | 72.9 | 290 | 355 | 350 | 290 | 305 | 130 | 185 | 465 | 300 | 2670 | 175 | 390 | 475 | 130 | 175 | 460 | 275 | 425 | 350 | 2855 | 5,525 |
GoldMen's | 121 | 67.3 | 290 | 355 | 350 | 290 | 305 | 130 | 185 | 465 | 300 | 2670 | 175 | 390 | 475 | 130 | 175 | 460 | 275 | 425 | 350 | 2855 | 5,525 |
Red | 126 | 70.2 | 274 | 335 | 318 | 255 | 277 | 105 | 132 | 465 | 280 | 2441 | 150 | 401 | 455 | 125 | 143 | 449 | 265 | 415 | 331 | 2734 | 5,175 |
Red | 117 | 65.8 | 274 | 335 | 318 | 255 | 277 | 105 | 132 | 465 | 280 | 2441 | 150 | 401 | 455 | 125 | 143 | 449 | 265 | 415 | 331 | 2734 | 5,175 |
OrangeWomen's | 118 | 66.8 | 234 | 285 | 272 | 217 | 245 | 90 | 115 | 401 | 240 | 2099 | 128 | 340 | 387 | 106 | 130 | 405 | 230 | 375 | 285 | 2386 | 4,485 |
OrangeMen's | 111 | 63.0 | 234 | 285 | 272 | 217 | 245 | 90 | 115 | 401 | 240 | 2099 | 128 | 340 | 387 | 106 | 130 | 405 | 230 | 375 | 285 | 2386 | 4,485 |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 71 | ||
| HCP | 15 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 8 |
Which Tees Should I Play?
North Fork Country Club offers 9 tee sets. Choose the tees that match your handicap for the most enjoyable round. Not sure? Use the tee recommendation calculator with your driver distance.
| Tee | Yards | Slope | Rating | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Blue | 6,357 | 127 | 71.0 | 5-15 |
White | 6,048 | 136 | 75.5 | 12-22 |
White | 6,048 | 126 | 69.9 | 12-22 |
Gold | 5,525 | 127 | 72.9 | 20-30 |
Gold | 5,525 | 121 | 67.3 | 20-30 |
Red | 5,175 | 126 | 70.2 | 20-30 |
Red | 5,175 | 117 | 65.8 | 20-30 |
Orange | 4,485 | 118 | 66.8 | 25+ |
Orange | 4,485 | 111 | 63.0 | 25+ |
Amenities at North Fork Country Club
North Fork Country Club features a pro shop.
Find driving ranges near North Fork Country Club →
How to Book a Tee Time
Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory for North Fork Country Club. Use the official course website or phone number below to confirm availability and book.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is North Fork Country Club a public or private golf course?
North Fork Country Club is a public golf course located in Town of Southold, CT. The course is open to the public for daily fee play.
How many holes does North Fork Country Club have?
North Fork Country Club is a 18-hole golf course.
What is the yardage at North Fork Country Club?
From the White tees, North Fork Country Club plays to 6,048 yards (par 72). The course offers 9 tee sets ranging from 4,485 to 6,357 yards.
What is the slope rating at North Fork Country Club?
The Blue tees at North Fork Country Club have a slope rating of 127 and a course rating of 71.0. A slope of 113 is average difficulty; this course is above average difficulty.
Can you walk North Fork Country Club?
Yes, walking is allowed at North Fork Country Club. Golf carts are also available.
How do I book a tee time at North Fork Country Club?
Contact the course directly to confirm current availability and book. Stymie does not currently show live tee-time inventory; alerts are in development.
What amenities does North Fork Country Club offer?
North Fork Country Club offers a pro shop.
Where is North Fork Country Club located?
North Fork Country Club is located in Town of Southold, CT.
What is the difficulty level at North Fork Country Club?
North Fork Country Club is classified as very high difficulty with a maximum slope rating of 136. It plays harder than 76% of golf courses in Connecticut. The average slope rating in Connecticut is 128. A slope rating of 113 represents average difficulty nationally.
Which tees should I play at North Fork Country Club?
North Fork Country Club offers 9 tee sets. Blue tees (6,357 yards, slope 127) are recommended for mid-low handicap golfers. Orange tees (4,485 yards, slope 111) are recommended for beginners and casual golfers. Choose the tee set where the slope rating is closest to your handicap comfort level.
What is the best tee for beginners at North Fork Country Club?
Beginners at North Fork Country Club should play the Orange tees, which play 4,485 yards with a slope of 111. This is the most forgiving tee option and provides an enjoyable round for newer golfers.
What is the course handicap for a 15 Handicap Index at North Fork Country Club?
A golfer with a 15.0 Handicap Index playing the Gold tees (slope 121, rating 67.3) at North Fork Country Club has a course handicap of 12, using the World Handicap System formula: Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope / 113) + (Course Rating − Par). Course handicap is the number of handicap strokes received from that tee — it is not a prediction of what a golfer will score. Enter your handicap index on Stymie to see your course handicap for every tee.
How long does a round take at North Fork Country Club?
A typical round at North Fork Country Club takes approximately 4 hours. Expect 3.5 to 4.5 hours depending on pace of play, group size, and course conditions. Weekday rounds tend to be faster than weekend morning tee times.
