OnCore AVANT 55 vs Wilson Duo Soft
Side-by-side specs plus estimated launch-monitor numbers — ball speed, launch, spin, and carry — at any club and swing speed.
Soft feel · Ball A
OnCore AVANT 55
Compression 55 · Hybrid · soft

Soft feel · Ball B
Wilson Duo Soft
Compression 35 · Surlyn · soft
Numbers update live as you slide. Use the form above to change either ball.
Estimated launch — Driver
B vs A delta
| Ball A | Ball B | Δ B − A | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball speed | 156.2 mph | 155.7 mph | -0.5 mph |
| Launch angle | 12.9° | 12.9° | no change |
| Spin | 2,100 rpm | 2,250 rpm | +150 rpm |
| Estimated carry | 270 yds | 269 yds | -1 yds |
Estimated trajectory
All balls — Driver at 105 mph
Click any column to sort. Highlighted rows match the two balls above.
OnCore AVANT 55 vs Wilson Duo Soft — frequently asked
Which is softer, OnCore AVANT 55 or Wilson Duo Soft?
The Wilson Duo Soft is softer at 35 compression vs OnCore AVANT 55 at 55 — a 20-point gap.
Does OnCore AVANT 55 or Wilson Duo Soft spin more around the green?
Neither has a urethane cover. Both will produce comparable but moderate greenside spin — fine for stopping the ball but not the bite of a tour ball.
What is the price difference between OnCore AVANT 55 and Wilson Duo Soft?
OnCore AVANT 55 is $28.00 per dozen MSRP, Wilson Duo Soft is $25.00. Amazon pricing is typically 15–25% below MSRP for both.
Which is the better tour ball, OnCore AVANT 55 or Wilson Duo Soft?
Neither is a tour-tier ball in this matchup. OnCore AVANT 55 is soft feel; Wilson Duo Soft is soft feel.
