Maxfli StraightFli vs Titleist Velocity
Side-by-side specs plus estimated launch-monitor numbers — ball speed, launch, spin, and carry — at any club and swing speed.

Distance · Ball A
Maxfli StraightFli
Compression 75 · Surlyn · medium-firm

Distance · Ball B
Titleist Velocity
Compression 95 · Ionomer · firm
Numbers update live as you slide. Use the form above to change either ball.
Estimated launch — Driver
B vs A delta
| Ball A | Ball B | Δ B − A | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball speed | 156.7 mph | 157.2 mph | +0.5 mph |
| Launch angle | 12.1° | 12.1° | no change |
| Spin | 2,000 rpm | 1,850 rpm | -150 rpm |
| Estimated carry | 270 yds | 271 yds | +1 yds |
Estimated trajectory
All balls — Driver at 105 mph
Click any column to sort. Highlighted rows match the two balls above.
Maxfli StraightFli vs Titleist Velocity — frequently asked
Which is softer, Maxfli StraightFli or Titleist Velocity?
The Maxfli StraightFli is softer at 75 compression vs Titleist Velocity at 95 — a 20-point gap. Lower compression deforms more easily on slower swings.
Does Maxfli StraightFli or Titleist Velocity spin more around the green?
Neither has a urethane cover. Both will produce comparable but moderate greenside spin — fine for stopping the ball but not the bite of a tour ball.
What is the price difference between Maxfli StraightFli and Titleist Velocity?
Maxfli StraightFli is $20.00 per dozen MSRP, Titleist Velocity is $28.00. Amazon pricing is typically 15–25% below MSRP for both.
Which is the better tour ball, Maxfli StraightFli or Titleist Velocity?
Neither is a tour-tier ball in this matchup. Maxfli StraightFli is distance; Titleist Velocity is distance.
